All Courts |
[…] See id. In short, § 1909(c)(2) imposes no statutory duty on defendants to disclose the semiannual reports, and thus cannot trigger the Larson-Dugan exception to sovereign immunity. 21 Plaintiffs also invoke
2 U.S.C. § 1909(c)(1) as the source of a separate duty to disclose the remaining requested OIG reports, including audits. Pls.’ Opp’n at 40–45; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 12–17. Again, their argument hinges on the reference to the IG Act in § 1909(c)(1), which provides: The Inspector General shall carry out the same duties and responsibilities with respect to the United States Capitol Police as an Inspector General of an establishment carries out with respect to an establishment under section 4 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, (5 U.S.C. App. 4), under the same terms and conditions which apply under such section.
2 U.S.C. § 1909(c)(1).