Leopold v. Pittman ( 2022 )
[…] [A]ny security information in the possession of the Capitol Police may be released
    by the Capitol Police to another entity, including an individual, only if the Capitol
    Police Board determines in consultation with other appropriate law enforcement
    officials, experts in security preparedness, and appropriate committees of
    Congress, that the release of the security information will not compromise the
    security and safety of the Capitol buildings and grounds or any individual whose
    protection and safety is under the jurisdiction of the Capitol Police.
    
    2 U.S.C. § 1979
    (b) (emphasis added). “Security information” is broadly defined as that which
    “is obtained by, on behalf of, or concerning” the USCP and “is sensitive with respect to the
    13
    policing, protection, physical security, intelligence, counterterrorism actions, or emergency
    preparedness and response relating to Congress, any statutory protectee of the Capitol Police,
    and the Capitol buildings and grounds.” 
    Id.
     § 1979(a)(1), (2).
    As far as “security information” is concerned, then, Congress has crafted a specific
    statutory scheme regarding public access that involves the USCP Board and others considering