Leopold v. Pittman ( 2022 )
[…] 2 U.S.C. § 1909
    , as providing a statutory right of
    20
    access to the OIG semiannual reports, but their reasoning is predicated on repeated misreading of
    the statutory text and therefore fails.
    First, plaintiffs assert that 
    2 U.S.C. § 1909
    (c)(2), which incorporates certain provisions of
    the Inspector General Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. App. 3 (the “IG Act”), is a statutory source for
    defendants’ purported duty to disclose the requested OIG semiannual reports. See Am. Compl.
    ¶¶ 9-11. This statutory provision, § 1909(c)(2), consists of three sentences, the first of which
    provides that:
    The Inspector General shall prepare and submit semiannual reports summarizing the
    activities of the Office in the same manner, and in accordance with the same deadlines,
    terms, and conditions, as an Inspector General of an establishment under section 5 (other
    than subsection (a)(13) thereof) of the Inspector General Act of 1978, (5 U.S.C. App.
    5)[,]
    
    2 U.S.C. § 1909
    (c)(2), and the last sentence of which provides that:
    The Chief [of the Capitol Police] shall, within 30 days of receipt of a report, report to the
    Capitol Police Board, the Committee on House Administration, the Senate Committee on
    Rules and Administration, and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of
    Representatives and of the Senate consistent with section 5(b) of such Act.
    
    Id.
     Plaintiffs seemingly conflate the first and last sentences to read § 1909(c)(2) as requiring the
    USCP OIG to disclose to the public, upon request, semiannual reports as other OIGs are required
    to do under 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 5(c).