Leopold v. Pittman ( 2022 )
[…] incorporates the public disclosure requirements of the IG Act. See id. In short, § 1909(c)(2)
    imposes no statutory duty on defendants to disclose the semiannual reports, and thus cannot
    trigger the Larson-Dugan exception to sovereign immunity.
    21
    Plaintiffs also invoke 
    2 U.S.C. § 1909
    (c)(1) as the source of a separate duty to disclose
    the remaining requested OIG reports, including audits. Pls.’ Opp’n at 40–45; Am. Compl.
    ¶¶ 12–17. Again, their argument hinges on the reference to the IG Act in § 1909(c)(1), which
    provides:
    The Inspector General shall carry out the same duties and responsibilities with respect to
    the United States Capitol Police as an Inspector General of an establishment carries out
    with respect to an establishment under section 4 of the Inspector General Act of 1978, (5
    U.S.C. App. 4), under the same terms and conditions which apply under such section.
    
    2 U.S.C. § 1909
    (c)(1). The plaintiffs contend that by dint of this subsection, two provisions of
    the IG Act—section 4(e)(1) and section 8M(b)(1)(A), each of which requires certain reports to
    be posted to the Inspector General’s website—apply to impose a duty of disclosure on the USCP