IN RE: ENFORCEMENT OF )
[…] [Duran] class has no claim to that property ....” 
    Swezey, 973 N.E.2d at 711
    . But it is
    also true that a U.S. court may not enforce a foreign judgment if it suffers from any of the
    defects outlined in 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(1). The Duran Class claims that a number of
    these defects apply to the Republic’s judgment. See [Dkt. 5] at 8-12. No other party
    before the Court could or would raise these defects, and the statute recognizes that other
    potential claimants to targeted assets may intervene. See 28 U.S.C. § 2467(c)(2)(A) (“the
    United States shall be the applicant and the defendant or another person or entity affected
    by the forfeiture or confiscation judgment shall be the respondent” (emphasis added)).
    7
    Second, Duran’s injury—his inability to assert the Class’s interest in the Arelma
    funds—-would be caused by the entry of final judgment in this § 2467 action without
    providing Duran the right to intervene. In Pimentel, the Supreme Court contemplated