Kambala Wa Kambala v. Checchi and Company Consulting, Inc. , 280 F. Supp. 3d 131 ( 2017 )
[…] extraterritorial application of federal law has no application here and thus does not support
    Defendant’s preferred interpretation of the DCHRA. See 
    id. (observing that
    “the presumption
    against extraterritoriality is not applicable when the conduct regulated by the government occurs
    within the United States”).
    Finally, Defendant points to the D.C. Council’s expression of intent contained in the
    DCHRA as evidence of its limited application. Def.’s Mem. at 10. Specifically, Defendant cites
    two D.C. Code provisions: (1) D.C. Code § 2-1401.01, titled “Intent of Council,” which provides
    that “[i]t is the intent of the Council of the District of Columbia, in enacting this chapter, to secure
    an end in the District of Columbia to discrimination for any reason other than that of individua l
    merit” (emphasis added); and (2) D.C. Code § 2-1402.01, which states that “[e]very individua l
    shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life