Kambala Wa Kambala v. Checchi and Company Consulting, Inc. , 280 F. Supp. 3d 131 ( 2017 )
[…] within the United States”).
    Finally, Defendant points to the D.C. Council’s expression of intent contained in the
    DCHRA as evidence of its limited application. Def.’s Mem. at 10. Specifically, Defendant cites
    two D.C. Code provisions: (1) D.C. Code § 2-1401.01, titled “Intent of Council,” which provides
    that “[i]t is the intent of the Council of the District of Columbia, in enacting this chapter, to secure
    an end in the District of Columbia to discrimination for any reason other than that of individua l
    merit” (emphasis added); and (2) D.C. Code § 2-1402.01, which states that “[e]very individua l
    shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life
    of the District and to have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life” (emphasis
    added). Defendant relies on the italicized portions of these provisions as evidence that the Council
    did not intend to apply the DCHRA beyond the District’s borders. Def.’s Mem. at 10. The D.C.
    Court of Appeals, however, rejected that very argument in