Kambala Wa Kambala v. Checchi and Company Consulting, Inc. , 280 F. Supp. 3d 131 ( 2017 )
[…] religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). The statute’s protections do not,
    however, extend to all persons who are employed by a covered employer. By its very terms, Title
    VII “affirmatively grants protection only to ‘a citizen of the United States’” with respect to
    employment in a foreign country. Shekoyan v. Sibley Int’l, 
    409 F.3d 414
    , 421 (D.C. Cir. 2005)
    (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 2000e(f)). Thus, United States citizens working for covered employers outside
    of the country fall within the protections of Title VII, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f), but similarity situated
    non-United States citizens do not, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(d)(4)
    (stating that “[a]liens employed in positions, or who apply for positions, located outside the United
    States” are not protected). A covered employer, therefore, cannot be subject to Title VII liability
    for discriminatory acts against a non-United States citizen employee working abroad.
    A straightforward application of the foregoing principles compels dismissal of Plaintiff’s