U.S. Bank National Association v. Poblete ( 2016 )
[…] [1921 Rosedale Street Trust’s] recordation of its deed, and after all notices of foreclosure were
    recorded and sent to the record owner at the time, i.e., Poblete,” and “‘[a] deed conveying an
    interest in real property is not effective . . . unless it is recorded,’” “thus [Terwin Mortgage Trust]
    neither ‘wrongfully entered into possession,’ nor ‘wrongfully exercise[ed] acts of ownership.’”
    
    Id. at 6
    (quoting Clay Props., Inc. v. Wash. Post Co., 
    604 A.2d 890
    , 894 n.13 (D.C. 1992) and
    D.C. Code § 42-401). The Court of Appeals explained that D.C. Code §42-401 provides that
    deeds of transfer “‘shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery thereof, except that as
    to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed . . .,
    it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record.” 
    Id. (quoting D.C.
    Code §42-401) (emphasis in the original).
    This third judgment in favor of Terwin Mortgage Trust still did not deter Poblete and the
    Trusts from continuing to assert ownership over the Property. On September 10, 2014, Poblete,