Waked Fares v. Smith ( 2017 )
[…] are dire, as the designation acts to block “all such property and interests in property within
    the United States, or within the possession or control of any United States person, which
    are owned or controlled by” the designated person. 21 U.S.C. § 1904(b).
    2
    Following designation, an SDNT may “seek administrative reconsideration of his,
    her or its designation . . . , or assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no
    longer apply, and thus seek to have the designation rescinded . . . .” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807.
    Administrative reconsideration is handled by OFAC. 
    Id. The SDNT
    may, in addition, seek
    a meeting with OFAC, although “such meetings are not required, and the office may, at its
    discretion, decline to conduct such meetings prior to completing a review pursuant to this
    section.” 
    Id. After OFAC
    “has conducted a review of the request for reconsideration, it
    [must] provide a written decision to the blocked person . . . .” 
    Id. B. Factual
    Background
    OFAC designated Plaintiffs as SDNTs on May 5, 2016, along with non-parties