Rahman v. Blinken ( 2023 )
[…] See U.S.
    Citizenship and Immigr. Servs., Students and Employment, bit.ly/3H4odBd
    [https://perma.cc/NE5V-X3Z4]; 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(F). As the F-1 visa is a nonimmigrant
    1
    visa, F-1 visitors return to their country upon completion of their program. Id.; see also
    generally Wash. All. of Tech. Workers v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    50 F.4th 164
    , 170–71
    (D.C. Cir. 2022).
    To obtain an F-1 visa, an applicant must complete an in-person interview with a consular
    officer. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    (h) (“[T]he Secretary of State shall require every alien applying for
    a nonimmigrant visa” to appear for an interview.). Following such interview, a consular officer
    “must issue the visa, refuse the visa, or,” in circumstances inapplicable here, “discontinue
    granting the visa.” 
    22 C.F.R. § 41.121
    (a). The officer need only make an initial, rather than a