Goldstein v. Internal Revenue Service , 174 F. Supp. 3d 38 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    The denial of Plaintiff’s appeal provides no further explanation about the reasons for the IRS’ withholding of records
    responsive to Item 1. See generally Am. Compl., Ex. 22.
    16
    appeared to be concerned about his share of the inheritance,” he had a material interest) (emphasis
    added). The IRS cannot now claim that Plaintiff failed to perfect his request when, according to
    its own regulations, it denied him the opportunity to do so.
    The IRS’ regulations emphasize the importance of requesters conforming their demands to
    the IRS’ procedures. See 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4) (“Requesters are advised that only requests
    for records which fully comply with the requirements of this section can be processed in
    accordance with this section.”).     The IRS should be held to a standard no less rigorous.
    Accordingly, the court will remand this portion of Item 1 to the IRS so that it can advise Plaintiff
    in   writing    “in     what   respect”    his   request       is   deficient   under   26   C.F.R.