Goldstein v. Internal Revenue Service , 174 F. Supp. 3d 38 ( 2016 )
[…] general partner, limited partner, or special limited partner.” FOIA Response at 3.
    Plaintiff now challenges that determination, asserting that he had an “indirect” partnership
    interest in SRG because he was a beneficiary of the Samuel R. Goldstein Living Trust, which
    owned over 99% of SRG’s partnership interests. See Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s Resp., ECF No. 34 at
    21
    4. As an “indirect” partner, Plaintiff argues, he was entitled to SRG’s tax returns and return
    information under section 6231(a)(2). FOIA Appeal at 4. That statute, which applies to “any
    partnership required to file a return under section 6031(a),” 26 U.S.C § 6231(a)(1)(A), defines
    “partnership” to mean (a) “a partner in the partnership” or (b) “any other person whose income tax
    liability under subtitle A [of the IRS Code] is determined in whole or in part by taking into account
    directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership.” 
    Id. § 6231(a)(2).
    The IRS, relying on
    the Mills Declaration, defends its decision on the ground that Plaintiff failed to establish a “direct
    membership” in SRG. Def.’s Mot. at 12 (citing Mills Decl. ¶ 21). Further, it argues that Plaintiff’s