Goldstein v. Internal Revenue Service , 174 F. Supp. 3d 38 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    id. at 21.
    The court declines, for procedural reasons, to enter summary judgment in the IRS’ favor
    on Item 1 at this time. The IRS’ regulations impose burdens not only the requester, but on the IRS
    itself. If a person has failed to perfect his request, the regulations require the agency to “promptly
    advise the requester in what respect the request or appeal is deficient so that it may be resubmitted
    or amended for consideration in accordance with this section.” See 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(1)(i).
    The regulations also state that “[r]equesters shall be notified promptly in writing of any
    requirements which have not been met or any additional requirements to be met.”                                    
    Id. § 601.702(c)(4)(i).
    Here, the IRS failed to carry out these obligations with respect to Item 1. The agency’s
    response to Plaintiff’s FOIA request tersely explained that it was withholding