Goldstein v. Internal Revenue Service , 174 F. Supp. 3d 38 ( 2016 )
[…] requested in Items 2, 3, 4, 7, and 10, those denials are actionable under FOIA and therefore are
    appropriately before this court.
    B.      Individual FOIA Requests
    Having addressed the scope of Plaintiff’s suit, the court turns now to discuss the IRS’
    arguments for why summary judgment should be entered its favor. The IRS primarily relies on
    section § 6103, which places strict requirements on who may gain access to different types of
    returns, including, as relevant here, returns filed by estates, partnerships, and corporations. The
    IRS’ regulations extend section 6103’s restrictions to return information, as well. See 26 C.F.R.
    § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E). According to the IRS’ regulations, if the requester is seeking “records the
    disclosure of which is limited by statute or regulations (as, for example, the Privacy Act of 1974
    11
    (5 U.S.C. § 552a) or section 6103 and the regulations thereunder),” he is required to “establish the
    identity and the right of the person making the request . . . in accordance with paragraph (c)(5)(iii)
    of this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(E). Paragraph (c)(5)(iii) sets forth the type of poof