Goldstein v. Internal Revenue Service , 174 F. Supp. 3d 38 ( 2016 )
[…] administrative remedies, which warrants dismissal.” Dale v. IRS, 
    238 F. Supp. 2d 99
    , 103 (D.D.C.
    2002) (citations omitted). “An agency’s obligations commence upon receipt of a valid request;
    failure to file a perfected request therefore constitutes failure to exhaust administrative remedies.”
    
    Id. (citations omitted).
    C.      The IRS’ Regulations Governing Information Requests
    The IRS has adopted detailed rules and procedures which requesters who seek information
    from the agency must strictly follow. 
    Id. at 103
    (describing 26 C.F.R. § 601.702). The IRS
    regulations make clear that “only requests for records which fully comply with the requirements
    of this section can be processed in accordance with this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i).
    If an agency receives a request that falls short of these requirements, “it is not obligated to process
    the request,” and if a “requester nonetheless files suit, she is said to have failed to exhaust her