Ndzerre v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ( 2016 )
[…] 1. D.C. Human Rights Act and D.C. Whistleblower Act Claims
    Defendant argues that because WMATA is an interstate compact agency, it is not
    subject to claims under the DCHRA nor the DCWPA. Def.’s Reply 2. l agree.
    WMATA was established by a compact authorized by Congress and signed by
    Maryland, Virginia, and the District of Colu1nbia ("the Compact"), and it is an
    instrumentality of those three separate jurisdictions. Washington Metropolitan Area
    Transit Regulation Compact, Pub. L._No. 89-774, 80 Stat. 1324 (1966) (codified as
    amended at D.C. Code § 9-1107.01 (2010)). Under the Compact, WMATA is expressly
    "exempt from all laws, rules, regulations and orders of the signatories and of the United
    States otherwise applicable to such transit services and persons, except . . . laws, rulcs,
    regulations and orders relating to inspection of equipment and facili_ties." D.C. Code § 9-
    ll07.0l jj 77; see also OPEIU, Local 2 v. Washingz‘on Metro. Area Transz'tAuth., 724
    F.Zd 133, 139 (D.C. Cir. 19,83). Thus, I agree with a number of other districtjudges who
    have found that WMATA is not subject to these laws. See, e.g., Taylor v.