Kialegee Tribal Town v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] Prot. Agency, 
    865 F. Supp. 2d 73
    , 80
    (D.D.C. 2012), (where the court noted with approval the Government’s argument that neither
    statute relied upon by the plaintiff waived sovereign immunity nor provided a cause of action, and
    indicated further that the plaintiff needed to identify a source of jurisdiction), aff’d per curiam,
    
    2013 WL 599474
    (D.C. Cir. Jan. 28, 2013)
    10
    A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    There is no disagreement among the parties in this case that Plaintiff relies upon 28 § 1331,
    the federal question jurisdictional statute, and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, governing actions brought by
    tribes, to provide a source for this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6. Pursuant
    to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, district courts are granted “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought
    by any Indian tribe or band with a government body duly recognized by the Secretary to the
    Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the
    United States.” 28 U.S.C. §1362.
    Plaintiff relies further on 25 U.S.C. § 5123 of the IRA as a source for subject matter
    jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6; see 25 U.S.C. Section 5123(d)(2) (“Actions to enforce the
    provisions of this section may be brought in the appropriate Federal district court.)