Kialegee Tribal Town v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] the federal question jurisdictional statute, and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, governing actions brought by
    tribes, to provide a source for this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6. Pursuant
    to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, district courts are granted “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought
    by any Indian tribe or band with a government body duly recognized by the Secretary to the
    Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the
    United States.” 28 U.S.C. §1362.
    Plaintiff relies further on 25 U.S.C. § 5123 of the IRA as a source for subject matter
    jurisdiction. Am. Compl. ¶ 6; see 25 U.S.C. Section 5123(d)(2) (“Actions to enforce the
    provisions of this section may be brought in the appropriate Federal district court.) This Court
    notes however that “[t]he Act merely provides the authority and procedures whereby an Indian
    tribe may organize itself and adopt a tribal constitution and bylaws, [and it] makes no mention of
    jurisdiction in any sense and such is not within its purview.”