Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. Jewell , 174 F. Supp. 3d 319 ( 2016 )
[…] 10
    Improvement Act of 1982 (“FCIA”), Pub. L. No. 970-164, § 133(a)(3), 96 Stat. 25, 39.
    Nonetheless, because this expanded relief under § 1491(a) was available only in pre-award
    challenges, the CFC lacked authority to grant equitable or declaratory relief after a contract was
    awarded. United States v. John C. Grimberg Co., 
    702 F.2d 1362
    , 1372 (Fed. Cir. 1983).
    Apart from obtaining relief in the CFC, however, disappointed bidders could for decades
    pursue a claim in federal district court under the judicial review provisions of the APA. 5 U.S.C.
    § 702 (providing that a “person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely
    affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to
    judicial review thereof”). In this Circuit, this authority derived from Scanwell Laboratories, Inc.
    v. Shaffer, 
    424 F.2d 859
    (D.C. Cir. 1970), in which the D.C. Circuit held that unsuccessful
    bidders maintained standing under the APA to challenge allegedly invalid government
    contracting decisions.