Virtus Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 824
    (a)(4) (a registration may be suspended where the registrant “committed such acts
    as would render his registration . . . inconsistent with the public interest”). Similarly, § 824(d) sets
    forth the standard governing the DEA’s decision to issue an immediate suspension order. Yet,
    there is no indication in § 824(b) that the standards from § 824(a) or § 824(d) apply to the DEA’s
    secondary decision of whether to limit a suspension order to a particular controlled substance. As
    noted above, Congress could have provided such constraining factors under § 824(b) or, instead,
    included mandatory language therein. To the contrary, § 824(b) simply states that: “The Attorney
    16
    General may limit revocation or suspension of a registration to the particular controlled substance
    or list I chemical with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension exist.” (Emphasis
    added). This language is discretionary and constraining this discretion through an application of
    the factors in § 824(a) or § 824(d) appears to stretch § 824(b) beyond its plain meaning.