Virtus Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Pl.’s Mot. at 19–20. Here, Virtus argues that the CSA allows the DEA to “seal” controlled
    substances, but not to “seize” them, where a distributor or manufacturer’s registration has been
    suspended under § 824. Id. Accordingly, Virtus contends that the DEA’s “seizure” of drugs from
    Woodfield’s Sugar Land facility was unlawful and in excess of the agency’s statutory authority,
    i.e., ultra vires. Id.
    The Court agrees with Virtus’s general interpretation of the DEA’s “seizure” authority
    under the CSA. Section 824 of the CSA only authorizes the “seizure” of controlled substances
    “owned or possessed by a registrant whose registration has expired or who has ceased to practice
    20
    or do business in the manner contemplated by his registration.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 824
    (g). But where
    the DEA is enforcing a suspension or revocation order under § 824, the CSA only authorizes the
    agency to place the impacted controlled substances “under seal,” pursuant to § 824(f). In turn, the