Virtus Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] administrative appeal of the DEA’s proposed registration revocations remains pending through at
    least October 2021. See Jt. Notice, ECF No. 14, at 1–2. Accordingly, it appears on the present
    record that the DEA does not even have the statutory authority to release Virtus’s levorphanol and
    phendimetrazine, as Virtus now requests.
    Moreover, the decision to place drugs under seal after the suspension of a registrant’s CSA
    registration is expressly committed to the DEA’s discretion. 
    21 U.S.C. § 824
    (f) (stating that where
    the DEA suspends a registration “all controlled substances . . . owned or possessed by the
    [suspended] registrant pursuant to such registration at the time of suspension . . . , as the case may
    19
    be, may, in the discretion of the [DEA], be placed under seal.”). Consequently, the attendant
    decision to retain such drugs under seal during the pendency of an administrative proceeding
    would also appear to fall within the ambit of the DEA’s express discretion—an action, therefore,