Virtus Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] See Mills Decl., ECF No. 10-1,
    at ¶ 18; DEA at 14. Woodfield’s administrative appeal of the DEA’s proposed revocation currently
    remains pending through at least October 2021. See Jt. Notice, ECF No. 14, at 1–2. But to satisfy
    Virtus’s request for relief, the Court would need to issue an order immediately compelling the
    DEA to transfer Virtus’s drugs to another third-party registrant, while Woodfield’s administrative
    proceeding remained pending. See Pl.’s Proposed Order, ECF No. 2-11, at 2. Such an order would
    contradict the language of § 824(f), which prohibits the DEA from disposing of controlled
    substances under seal until all administrative appeals have concluded. 
    21 U.S.C. § 824
    (f); see also
    
    id.
     at § 842(a)(7) (making it unlawful for any person “to remove . . . a seal placed upon controlled
    substances pursuant to section 824(f)”). As the DEA notes in its opposition brief, this Court cannot
    simply “ignore the judgment of Congress, deliberately expressed in legislation.” United States v.
    Oakland Cannabis Buyers’ Co-op., 
    532 U.S. 483
    , 497 (2001) (quoting Virginian R. Co. v. Railway
    Employees,