Virtus Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] the public interest.’” Masters Pharm., Inc. v. DEA, 
    861 F.3d 206
    , 212 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting
    
    21 U.S.C. § 824
    (a)(4)). In the case of registered distributors and manufacturers, for example, the
    DEA determines whether the registrant maintains “effective control[s] against diversion of
    particular controlled substances.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 823
    (a)(1), (b)(1). The DEA also considers whether
    the registrant complies with state and local laws or has any prior criminal convictions related to
    the possession of controlled substances. 
    Id.
     at § 823(a)(2)–(4), (b)(2)–(3). More generally, the
    CSA directs the DEA to take into account “such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent
    with the public health and safety.” Id. § 823(a)(6), (b)(5). Relatedly, the CSA’s implementing
    regulations also set forth compliance requirements for DEA registrants. For example, registrants
    must “design and operate a system to disclose . . . suspicious orders of controlled substances,” 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.74