Virtus Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] “imminent threat to public health and safety” exists where a registrant’s conduct presents “a
    substantial likelihood of an immediate threat that death, serious bodily harm, or abuse of a
    controlled substance will occur in the absence of an immediate suspension of the registration.” 
    Id.
    at § 824(d)(2). If the DEA effectuates an immediate suspension, it shall include with the show
    cause order served upon the registrant “an order of immediate suspension which . . . contain[s] a
    statement of [the DEA’s] findings regarding the danger to public health or safety.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.36
    (e). The DEA possesses the authority to withdraw an immediate suspension order, 
    21 U.S.C. § 824
    (d)(1), and it also “may limit revocation or suspension of a registration to the
    particular controlled substance . . . with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension
    exist,” 
    id.
     § 824(b).
    Importantly, the CSA and its implementing regulations also govern how the DEA may treat
    the controlled substances affected by a registrant’s suspension or revocation. In the event of a