All Courts |
[…] Id. at 834. The three criminal statutes on which Plaintiffs rely more closely resemble those at issue in Mitchell and Joy than Marusa. D.C. CODE § 22-1322 provides that whoever “willfully engages . . . [or] incites or urges other persons to engage in a riot” of five or more persons is subject to criminal penalties. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 213–214.
D.C. Code § 10-503.16(b)(6) bars individuals from “willfully and knowingly . . . engag[ing] in any act of physical violence upon the United States Capitol Grounds or within any of the Capitol Buildings.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 215–216. And
40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(F) makes it unlawful for individuals to “willfully and knowingly . . . engage in an act of physical violence in the Grounds or any of the Capitol Buildings.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 217–218. None of these statutes imposes “specific guidelines to govern behavior.” Rather, they are generally drawn statutes applicable to all and prohibit certain behaviors. They therefore cannot sustain a claim of negligence per se.