All Courts |
[…] See, e.g., id. ¶ 116 (alleging the Trump Campaign “retweeted several tweets referring to the event as a march”), id. 4 ¶ 126 (alleging that the rally attendees who marched to the Capitol were used as a “cover and to reinforce [Individual Defendants] so they could overwhelm law enforcement”). Those allegations are sufficient to establish specific jurisdiction over the Trump Campaign under the District of Columbia long-arm statute. See D.C. CODE § 13-423(a)(1) (“transacting any business in the District of Columbia”), id. § 13-423(a)(3) (“causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia”). As for the Trump PAC, it is unclear to the court whether it is a successor organization to the Trump Campaign or a separate entity. The Trump Campaign and the Trump PAC concede that “[t]hey are, in essence, the same legal entity filed under the same [Federal Election Commission] number.”