Gaskin v. Embassy of Canada to the United States ( 2018 )
[…] Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 
    488 U.S. 428
    , 434 (1989). “The FSIA
    provides generally that a foreign state is immune from the jurisdiction of the United States courts
    unless one of the exceptions listed in 28 U.S.C. § l605(a) applies,” Roeder v. Islamic Republic of
    Iran, 
    646 F.3d 56
    , 58 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), or an
    l
    existing international agreement provides otherwise, Peterson v. Royal Kingdom of Saudz'
    Arabz'a, 
    416 F.3d 83
    , 86 (D.C. Cir. 2005). See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (conferring foreign state
    immunity “[s]ubj ect to‘existing international agreements to Which the United States is a party at
    the time of enactment of this Act”). “Claims against foreign sovereigns that do not fall Within
    the ambit of an FSIA exception are barred.” Sz'mon v. Republic of Hungary, 
    812 F.3d 127
    , l4l
    (D.C. Cir. 2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). And Waivers of sovereign