Hunter Mathis v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2018 )
[…] reasonably sufficient detail” so that “IRS employees . . . familiar with the subject matter of the
    request [might] locate the records without placing an unreasonable burden upon the IRS.” 26
    C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(5)(i); see 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(D). Generally, the requester satisfies
    this requirement “if [he] gives [his] name, taxpayer identification number (e.g., social security
    number [(“SSN”)] or employer identification number), subject matter, location, and years at
    issue, of the requested records.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(5)(i). If IRS determines that the
    description of records is not sufficient, the requester must “be afforded an opportunity to refine
    the request.” 
    Id. If IRS
    determines that a request does not comply with its regulations, its staff
    must “promptly advise the requester in what respect the request . . . is deficient so that it may be
    resubmitted or amended.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(1)(i). Separate regulations apply to requests
    for tax returns. For example, “[w]ritten requests for a copy of a tax return and attachments or a
    transcript of a tax return” must be made using “IRS form 4506, ‘Request for Copy or Transcript
    of Tax Form.’” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(d)(1). IRS processes only those requests which fully
    comply with IRS regulations. 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i).