Hunter Mathis v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2018 )
[…] any record of receiving the form, and Hunter Mathis does not allege that he sent it. See Defs.’
    Br. at 16; 2d Am. Compl.
    The Court concludes that none of Hunter Mathis’s four submissions to IRS was a proper
    FOIA request. “[O]nly requests for records which fully comply with the [regulations] can be
    processed . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i). As IRS asserts, the first three submissions were
    deficient, principally because none “[r]easonably describe[d] the records [sought].” 26 C.F.R.
    § 601.702(c)(4)(i)(D). Moreover, IRS otherwise complied with its regulations by notifying
    Hunter Mathis “promptly in writing of any requirements which [had] not been met or any
    additional requirements to be met.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i). Finally, IRS reasonably
    construed Hunter Mathis’s fourth submission as a request for a copy of Form 4506-T. The Court
    cannot conclude that IRS ran afoul of FOIA merely because it instructed Hunter Mathis to follow