Khine v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2018 )
[…] records, or believes the component either misinterpreted the request or did not
    address all aspects of the request (i.e., it issued an incomplete response), or if the
    requester believes there is a procedural deficiency (e.g., fees were improperly
    calculated). . . . The appeal should clearly identify the component determination
    (including the assigned request number if the requester knows it) that is being
    appealed and should contain the reasons the requester believes the determination
    was erroneous.
    6 C.F.R. § 5.8(a)(1). The regulations further state that “[i]f a requester wishes to seek court
    review of a component's adverse determination on a matter appealable under paragraph (a)(1) of
    this section, the requester must generally first appeal it . . . .” 
    Id. § 5.8(e).
    While the initial
    decision regarding Plaintiffs’ FOIA request was made by USCIS’s National Records Center, see
    DHS Letter, DHS’s Office of the General Counsel would adjudicate the administrative appeal.
    
    Id. § 5.8(b).