L'Association Des Americains Accidentels v. United States Department of State ( 2023 )
[…] with law claim, stating that it is “coterminous” with their arbitrary and capricious claim and
    “need not be further expounded upon,” Pls.’ Cross-Mot. and Opp’n Mem. at 41 n. 45, and they
    do not address Defendants’ arguments regarding their in excess of statutory jurisdiction claim
    under § 706(2)(C). Because Plaintiffs have made substantively the same claim under both
    statutory provisions, the court addresses them together.
    Under the IOAA, an agency may “prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a
    service or thing of value provided by the agency.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (b). The IOAA requires that
    “each service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . to a person . . . is . . . self-sustaining to
    the extent possible.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (a). It further mandates that any charges be “(1) fair; and
    (2) based on—(A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the
    recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (b)(1)-(2).
    When reviewing an agency fee promulgated pursuant to the IOAA, the court need only
    assess whether there is a “sufficient nexus between the agency service for which the fee is
    charged and the individuals who are assessed [the fee].”