L'Association Des Americains Accidentels v. United States Department of State ( 2023 )
[…] based and shall forward the certificate to the [State] Department. . . . If the certificate of loss of
    nationality is approved by the Department,” the “diplomatic or consular office in which the
    certificate was prepared shall then forward a copy of the certificate to the person to whom it
    relates or his representative.”).
    The Independent Offices Appropriations Act (“IOAA”) authorizes an agency to “charge
    for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” Compl. ¶ 98 (citing 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    ).
    “Each charge shall be—(1) Fair; and (2) based on- (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the
    value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other
    relevant facts.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
    (b). To determine the actual cost for providing consular
    services, the Bureau of Consular Affairs’ Office of the Comptroller uses a Cost of Service Model
    (“CoSM”).” Compl. ¶ 102; Pickard Decl., ECF No. 11-2 ¶ 3. The CoSM uses “an activity-based