L'Association Des Americains Accidentels v. United States Department of State ( 2023 )
[…] citizens of another country.” Id. ¶ 127 (citing Peter J. Spiro, Citizenship Overreach, 38 MICH. J.
    INT’L L. 167, 167 (2017)).
    Plaintiffs claim that the State Department’s $2,350 fee (“Renunciation Fee”) to process a
    request for a Certificate of Loss Nationality (“CLN”) in renunciation cases, violates the APA, the
    Constitution, and customary international law. They seek declaratory and injunctive relief.
    A. Statutory Background
    The process for renunciation of U.S. citizenship outside of the U.S. is governed by the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 349(a)(5), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1481
    (a)(5), which provides that a
    U.S. citizen can expatriate and renounce their U.S. citizenship by “making a formal renunciation
    of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in
    such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State.” A U.S. citizen seeking to renounce
    their citizenship while abroad must appear in person before a U.S. consular or diplomatic officer
    and sign an oath of renunciation. 1 Under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1501
    , a U.S. diplomatic or consular officer
    1