Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2013 )
[…] transportation and utilities systems on federal lands—an application process that the
    Corps subjects to the same review procedures as any third-party request for the use of
    Corps lands. As of the writing of this Opinion, the Corps had informed the relevant
    Congressional committees (the House and Senate Committees on Natural Resources)
    about Enbridge’s easement applications, and had begun an environmental assessment of
    the project, but had not yet reached a decision about whether or not to grant Enbridge’s
    applications.
    3. The BIA’s Consideration Of Easements For Construction On Indian Land
    That The Federal Government Holds In Trust
    Under 
    25 U.S.C. § 323
    , the BIA “is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all
    purposes, subject to such conditions as [the Secretary of the Interior] may prescribe,
    over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for
    individual Indians or Indian tribes.” The BIA has promulgated regulations governing
    the granting of easements over Indian land. See generally 25 C.F.R. Part 169 (2013).
    These regulations include specific guidelines for, among other things, applications,
    surveying, and providing consideration to landowners. 
    Id.