Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2013 )
[…] project” for the purpose of NWP 12. 77 Fed. Reg. at 10,290.
    Prior to the reissuance of NWP 12 in 2012, the Corps followed the extensive
    evaluation process that the regulatory scheme requires for issuance of a general permit,
    8
    If a permittee proposes additional measures to mitigate the environmental impact of the proposed
    activity involving discharge, the district engineer must review the proposed mitigation strategy and
    “shall add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the mitigation will be accomplished.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.1
    (e)(3) (2013). If the district engineer concludes that the mitigation strategy is insufficient, he
    “will instruct the prospective permittee on procedures to seek authorization under an individual
    permit.” 
    Id.
     On the other hand, if the district engineer concludes that the activity in question, coupled
    with any mitigation measures and activity-specific conditions, is qualified to proceed under the relevant