Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers ( 2013 )
[…] whether or not to exercise their own permitting authority engage with the FWS—a
    process that differs significantly from the kind of agency activity that ordinarily counts
    as major federal action for NEPA purposes. Compare City of Dania Beach, Fla. v.
    FAA, 
    485 F.3d 1181
    , 1189 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (FAA regulation expanding airport runway
    use was “clearly major federal action” requiring NEPA review). The Court’s hesitancy
    to view a Section 7 consultation as a major federal action on the part of the FWS for
    NEPA purposes is especially justified given that, under Section 7, it is the requesting
    agency, not the FWS, that ultimately decides what impact the biological opinion and
    incidental take statement will have on the construction project under consideration. See
    
    50 C.F.R. § 402.15
    (a) (2013) (“Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the
    Federal agency shall determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action
    in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service’s biological opinion.”). But this is
    not to say that an FWS opinion and incidental take statement issued pursuant to the
    Section 7 consultation process can never rise to the level of major federal action; in
    Ramsey v. Kantor, 
    96 F.3d 434
     (9th Cir. 1996)—the primary legal precedent Plaintiffs