Rocky Mountain Health Maintenance Organization, Inc. v. Cochran ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiff participates in the Medicare program as a cost-reimbursed HMO—one of only
    about 20 such organizations in the country. 
    Id. at 41
    ; see Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 14,
    Mem. in Supp., ECF No. 14-1 [hereinafter Pl.’s Mem.], at 3–4; Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J.,
    ECF No. 15, Def.’s Mem. in Supp. [hereinafter Def.’s Mem.], ECF No. 15-1, at 5. As a cost-
    reimbursed HMO, Plaintiff is entitled by statute to reimbursement for the “reasonable cost” of the
    covered services it provides to its Medicare beneficiaries. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(h)
    (setting terms for “reasonable cost reimbursement contract[s]”). The Medicare Act defines the
    “reasonable cost” of reimbursable services, in relevant part, as “the cost actually incurred,
    excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of
    needed health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). The “cost actually incurred” is to “be
    determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the
    items to be included.” Id.