Galvin v. Harker ( 2023 )
[…] and “set aside the action only if the court finds that the action was [] (A) arbitrary or capricious;
    (B) not based on substantial evidence; (C) a result of material error of fact or material
    administrative error; or (D) otherwise contrary to law.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(2). Otherwise, no
    court “may, with respect to a claim based on any extent of the failure of a person to be selected for
    promotion by a promotion board . . . except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the
    claim.” 
    Id.
     § 628(h).
    Congress also prohibited the disclosure of “[t]he proceedings of a selection board,”
    including SSBs.        10 U.S.C. § 613a(a).         It further determined that “[t]he discussions and
    deliberations of a selection board . . . and any written or documentary record of such discussions
    and deliberations” may not be “used for any purpose in any action, suit or judicial or administrative
    proceeding without the consent of the Secretary of the military department concerned” including
    being “admitted as evidence.” Id. § 613a(b).
    B. Factual Background 1
    Plaintiff Fred Galvin is a retired Marine Corps major. See Defs.’ Mem. of P. & A. in Supp.
    of Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. [ECF No. 21-1] (“Defs.’ Mot.”) at 6. Following a decorated career,