Galvin v. Harker ( 2023 )
[…] evidence the SSB should consider (the modified record), how members of the Board should make
    their decision (by comparing the record to those of others), and instructed the SSB to show
    compliance with those requirements by a simple written report.           “[U]nwarranted judicial
    examination of perceived procedural shortcomings of [agency action] can do nothing but seriously
    interfere with that process prescribed by Congress.” Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power, 
    435 U.S. at 548
    .
    The prohibitions in 10 U.S.C. § 613a further confirm that Congress did not intend for SSBs
    to provide a more fulsome explanation. “The proceedings of a selection board,” including SSBs,
    “may not be disclosed to any person . . . except as authorized or required to process the report of
    the board.” 10 U.S.C. § 613a(a). Further, the “discussions or deliberations” including “any written
    or documentary record” of them “(1) are immune from legal process; (2) may not be admitted as
    evidence; and (3) may not be used for any purpose in any action . . . without the consent of the
    Secretary of the military department concerned.” Id. § 613a(b).
    The government thus argues that 10 U.S.C. § 613a prohibits SSBs from disclosing “reasons
    for making the recommendations it does.” Defs.’ Mot. at 13. The Court does not agree that this