Galvin v. Harker ( 2023 )
[…] Id. ¶ 49. Galvin seeks a review of the
    SSB’s decision, arguing that it was arbitrary and capricious. For the reasons set forth below, the
    Court concludes that the SSB’s decision survives review and will grant summary judgment to
    defendants.
    1
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Background
    Eligible candidates for promotion in the military are evaluated by “selection boards.” See
    
    10 U.S.C. § 611
    (a). These selection boards consider, among other things, candidates’ “official
    military personnel file,” 
    id.
     § 615(a)(2)(A), and “recommend for promotion to the next higher
    grade those officers . . . whom the board . . . considers best qualified for promotion,” id. § 616(a);
    see also id. § 616(c)(3) (“A selection board . . . may not recommend an officer for promotion
    unless . . . a majority of the members of the board . . . finds that the officer is among the officers
    best qualified for promotion to meet the needs of the armed force . . . .”).
    Normally, the Secretary of the relevant military department convenes a selection board
    “[w]henever the needs of the service require.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 611
    (a). However, the statutory scheme