Galvin v. Harker ( 2023 )
[…] “[w]henever the needs of the service require.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 611
    (a). However, the statutory scheme
    provides for “special selection boards” outside the normal course under certain circumstances.
    Relevant here, where the Secretary “determines . . . that there was material unfairness” in a
    candidate’s initial consideration by a selection board, “the Secretary may convene a special
    selection board” to determine whether the candidate “should be recommended for promotion.” 
    Id.
    § 628(b)(1).
    The SSB then considers “the record of the person whose name was referred to it for
    consideration as that record, if corrected, would have appeared to the board that [previously]
    considered him,” with the document(s) that created material unfairness removed. 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (b)(2). The SSB compares that record with “the records of a sampling of those officers of
    the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who
    were not recommended for promotion, by the board that [previously] considered him.” 
    Id.
    Upon reaching a decision as to its promotion recommendation, every selection board—
    whether an SSB or not—must submit a written report that follows a statutorily defined procedure.
    2
    SSBs must “submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed
    by each member of the board, containing the name of each person it recommends for promotion
    and certifying that the board has carefully considered the record of each person whose name was
    referred to it.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (c)(1).
    Courts may “review the action of a special selection board convened under this section”
    and “set aside the action only if the court finds that the action was [] (A) arbitrary or capricious;
    (B) not based on substantial evidence; (C) a result of material error of fact or material
    administrative error; or (D) otherwise contrary to law.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(2). Otherwise, no
    court “may, with respect to a claim based on any extent of the failure of a person to be selected for
    promotion by a promotion board . . . except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the
    claim.” 
    Id.
     § 628(h).
    Congress also prohibited the disclosure of “[t]he proceedings of a selection board,”
    including SSBs.        10 U.S.C. § 613a(a).         It further determined that “[t]he discussions and