Galvin v. Harker ( 2023 )
[…] promotional boards, including SSBs. Congress described the action required by the SSB: it must
    7
    “consider the record of the person whose name was referred to it for consideration as that record,
    if corrected, would have appeared to the board that considered him,” and must compare it to “the
    records of a sampling of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended
    for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that
    considered him.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (b)(2). And Congress described the SSB’s output: it must submit
    a “written report, signed by each member of the board, containing the name of each person it
    recommends for promotion and certifying that the board has carefully considered the record of the
    person whose name was referred to it.” 
    Id.
     § 628(c)(1). Congress also provided that “[a] court of
    the United States may review the action of a special selection board.” Id. § 628(g)(2).
    The Court thus must conduct a review, but its review is limited to the action prescribed by
    Congress: did the SSB consider an officer’s, such as Galvin’s, record as Congress intended? The