United States v. Woods ( 2018 )
[…] extraordinary circumstance that justifies expungement.
    Even if the employment consequences resulting from Ms. Woods’ conviction
    could be seen as unusually harmful, any such consequences must be balanced against the
    government’s interest in maintaining criminal records. See 
    id. at 1245
    . The government has
    both the statutory authority to maintain criminal records and a demonstrated need to do so in
    order to conduct future criminal investigations efficiently. See Opp’n at 4-5; 
    28 U.S.C. § 534
    (“The Attorney General shall acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal
    identification, crime, and other records.”); Doe, 
    606 F.2d at 1234
    . In these circumstances, the
    consequence of lost employment opportunities is not substantial enough harm to outweigh the
    government’s legitimate interest in maintaining the criminal records of a valid conviction
    stemming from a valid arrest. Doe,