United States v. Carpenter ( 2023 )
[…] into context and to assist the jury in “organiz[ing] and evaluat[ing] evidence which is factually
    complex and fragmentally revealed.” United States v. Lemire, 
    720 F.2d 1327
    , 1348 (D.C. Cir.
    1983). This category of evidence would permit the Government to do just that. Perhaps more
    6
    importantly, however, general evidence of the events of January 6 is probative of several
    elements of the crimes with which Carpenter is charged. See Fed. R. Evid. 401. Specifically, to
    prove that she violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 231
    (a)(3) (Count I), the Government must establish that she
    committed an act to “obstruct, impede, or interfere with” law enforcement in the performance of
    their duties “during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs . . .
    or performance of any federally protected function.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 231
    (a)(3) (emphasis added);
    ECF No. 63 (Gov’t Opp.) at 7. The montage video and other similar evidence is plainly
    probative of whether (a) a civil disorder actually transpired, and (b) said disorder obstructed the
    performance of a federally protected function.