Doraleh Container Terminal Sa v. Republic of Djibouti ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     Djibouti also
    argues that for similar reasons, DCT lacks standing. 
    Id. at 9-10
    .
    However, this argument lacks merit for at least three reasons: (1) no other court has
    dismissed a claim for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction under 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
    ; (2) even if § 207
    is a jurisdictional barrier, DCT meets the statutory requirements to bring suit and has standing;
    and (3) Djibouti’s authority argument has no bearing on the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
    First, it is not clear that § 207 is a barrier against the Court’s exercise of subject matter
    jurisdiction. 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
     states, in its entirety:
    [w]ithin three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made,
    any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this
    chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the
    arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for
    refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said
    Convention.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 207
    .
    Djibouti does not provide, nor could the Court find, any cases where a court dismissed a
    petition for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
    . 1 Rather, courts have
    read § 207 primarily as requiring a court to enforce a foreign arbitral award unless it finds one of
    the specific grounds for denying enforcement under the New York Convention. See, e.g., Tatneft
    v. Ukraine, 
    21 F.4th 829
    , 835 (D.C. Cir. 2021), cert. denied sub nom. Ukraine v. PAO Tatneft,
    1
    Nor could Djibouti point to any cases where a court dismissed a confirmation petition
    under the broader contention that the party did not have the authority to bring suit.
    8
    
    143 S. Ct. 290 (2022)
     (citing 
    9 U.S.C. § 207
     for the prospect that the “New York Convention in
    general requires American courts to enforce international arbitral awards.”); Chevron Corp. v.
    Republic of Ecuador, 
    949 F. Supp. 2d 57
    , 64 (D.D.C. 2013) (“Pursuant to the Convention, a
    district court ‘shall confirm the [arbitral] award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or
    deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.’”) (quoting
    
    9 U.S.C. § 207
    ). While § 207 certainly provides the basis by which a court can dismiss a
    Petition, this Court sees nothing to suggest that doing so would be on jurisdictional grounds.