All Courts |
[…] Id. art. 26(3)-(5). Page 2 of 30 Finally, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) provides that foreign states are immune from the jurisdiction of U.S. courts unless they fall within certain exceptions. Under the “waiver” exception, for example, U.S. courts have jurisdiction “in any case . . . in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication.”
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1). And under the “arbitration” exception, U.S. courts have jurisdiction in any case “in which the action is brought . . . to confirm an award made pursuant to . . . an agreement to arbitrate, if . . . the agreement or award is or may be governed by a treaty or other international agreement in force for the United States calling for the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards.”
Id.§ 1605(a)(6). B. Facts and Procedural History Both NextEra petitioners are private limited liability companies incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands.