Edley v. Berryhill ( 2019 )
[…] 1391(e), venue for the plaintiff’s FMLA claim is also appropriate in the Eastern District of
    Virginia despite it also being properly venued in this Court on the basis of the defendant’s status
    as a District of Columbia resident, see 
    id. 5 Additionally,
    the Eastern District of Virginia can exercise personal jurisdiction over the
    defendant. The Social Security Administration, through its Office of Analytics, Review and
    Oversight, where the plaintiff worked, conducts business in Falls Church, Virginia, see Va. Code
    § 8.01-328.1 (2019) (“A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as to a cause
    of action arising from the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth.”), and
    therefore “should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there,” GTE New Media Servs.
    Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 
    199 F.3d 1343
    , 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (quoting World-Wide
    Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson,