Unitedhealthcare Insurance Company v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] Overpayment Rule. United obtained two documents originally disclosed to a third party through
    a request under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    , seeking records
    comprised of meeting materials in the files of certain named individuals, all but one of whom
    served as senior decisionmakers at CMS between the years 2011 and 2014 when the RADV
    audit methodology was under consideration. See Declaration of Daniel Meron (Meron Decl.)
    [Dkt. 44-1] ¶¶ 9-13; see also Joint Status Report ¶ 5(b), Schulte v. HHS, No. 14-cv-887 (D.D.C.
    1
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7m(i)(5) (“The term ‘Medicare fee-for-service program’ means the
    original medicare [sic] fee-for-service program under Parts A and B of title XVIII of the Social
    Security Act (
    42 U.S.C. § 1395
    (c) et seq.).”). In traditional Medicare, CMS directly pays health
    care providers for services to Medicare beneficiaries.
    4
    Jan 15, 2016), ECF No. 30 (noting that the request included “meeting materials dated after