Statewide Bonding, Inc v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] which of two regulations applies, that deference “can arise only if a regulation is genuinely
    ambiguous.” Kisor v. Wilkie, 
    139 S. Ct. 2400
    , 2414 (2019). In this case, however, as shown
    below, the Court finds that 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7)(i) unambiguously applies to AAO appeals.
    Auer deference is thus unnecessary in this instance.
    5
    The parties’ central disagreement here is over which regulation applies to the timing of
    AAO appeals. Plaintiffs believe that the timeliness of appeals should be determined according to
    8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b), which reads:
    (b) Effect of service by mail. Whenever a person has the right or is
    required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service
    of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall
    be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon
    mailing.
    This is the governing regulation for their appeals, Plaintiffs argue, because it is “incorporated by
    reference into [AAO’s] Form [I-290B] Instructions.” Pl. Opp. at 8. Those instructions read, in
    relevant part:
    Timeliness. In most cases, you must file your appeal or motion