Statewide Bonding, Inc v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] (or within 33 calendar days if we mailed the decision to you). . . .
    NOTE: If we sent you the decision by mail, the “date of service” is
    the date we mailed the decision, not the date you received it. See 8
    CFR 103.8(b). Decisions are normally mailed the same day they are
    issued.
    Dep’t of Homeland Sec., Instructions for Notice of Appeal or Motion, https://
    www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-290binstr.pdf (emphasis omitted).
    Defendants, on the other hand, posit that the applicable regulation is 8 C.F.R.
    § 103.2(a)(7)(i), which provides:
    USCIS will consider a benefit request received and will record the
    receipt date as of the actual date of receipt at the location designated
    for filing such benefit request whether electronically or in paper
    format.
    The term “benefit request” “means any application, petition, motion, appeal, or other request
    relating to an immigration or naturalization benefit.” 
    Id. § 1.2
    (emphasis added).
    6
    DHS’s reading is undoubtedly the correct one. In the most unambiguous terms,
    § 103.2(a)(7)(i) states that a “benefit request” — which includes an appeal, 
    id. § 1.2
    — is
    deemed received “as of the actual date of receipt at the location designated for filing” (emphasis
    added). Clearly, this is the rule that was meant to apply to the timing of appeal submissions.
    The fact that the form instructions cite § 103.8(b) when discussing the date of service for
    the breach notice does nothing to change this.