United States v. Al Sharaf ( 2016 )
[…] This jurisdiction is limited, however, by the Diplomatic Relations Act of 1978, codified
    at 22 U.S.C. § 254 et seq., which implements this country’s treaty obligations under the Vienna
    Convention on Diplomatic Relations (“VCDR”). Specifically, the Diplomatic Relations Act
    provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to
    immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic
    Relations . . . or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities shall be
    dismissed.” 22 U.S.C. § 254d. A particular individual’s immunity “may be established upon
    motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual, or as otherwise permitted by law or
    applicable rules of procedure.” 
    Id. Under the
    VCDR, in turn, “a diplomat enjoys immunity from
    the criminal jurisdiction of the host country,” subject to certain restrictions. Aidi v. Yaron, 672 F.
    Supp. 514, 518 (D.D.C. 1987).