Glycobiosciences, Inc. v. Innocutis Holdings, LLC , 189 F. Supp. 3d 61 ( 2016 )
[…] .
    Glyco responds that the CPPA provides a cause of action to an “individual,” and that
    under cases like Citizens United v. FEC, 
    588 U.S. 310
    (2010), and Burwell v. Hobby Lobby
    Stores, Inc., 
    134 S. Ct. 2751
    (2014), this term encompasses corporations. Dkt. 90 at 11–12. This
    argument is unavailing for two reasons. First, although the CPPA does not expressly define
    “individual,” it is clear from the CPPA’s definition of “person” that organizational entities like
    corporations constitute “person[s],” but are not “individual[s].” See D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(1)
    (defining “person” to mean “an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, cooperative,
    16
    association, or any other organization, legal entity, or group of individuals however organized”);
    see also 
    id. § 28-3901(b)(14)
    (defining “nonprofit organization” to mean “a person” who “[i]s
    not an individual”). Second, the cause of action for an “individual” applies to challenges brought