Glycobiosciences, Inc. v. Innocutis Holdings, LLC , 189 F. Supp. 3d 61 ( 2016 )
[…] for a broad spectrum of practices which injure consumers.” Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P’ship v.
    Bassin, 
    828 A.2d 714
    , 722–23 (D.C. 2003) (quoting Atwater v. District of Columbia Dep’t of
    Consumer & Reg. Affairs, 
    566 A.2d 462
    , 465 (D.C. 1989)). Under the CPPA, it is unlawful for a
    “person,” among other things, to “misrepresent . . . a material fact which has a tendency to
    14
    mislead” or to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” 
    Id. § 28-3904.
    This
    prohibition applies “whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged
    thereby.” 
    Id. The Court
    agrees with Fidia that Glyco’s claim fails as a matter of law because the CPPA
    requires a consumer-merchant relationship between the parties. Dkt. 86 at 9. Notwithstanding
    the sweeping language of § 28-3904, the D.C. Court of Appeals has held that the CPPA “was