Lieu v. Federal Election Commission ( 2019 )
[…] United and SpeechNow “that there is no basis to limit the amount
    of contributions to” an independent expenditure-only political
    committee “from individuals, political committees, corporations
    and labor organizations,” which are covered by 
    52 U.S.C. § 30116
    (a)(1)(C). Id. at *2. The advisory opinion also triggered
    FECA’s safe harbor for “any person involved in any specific
    transaction or activity which is indistinguishable in all its
    material aspects” from the activity described in the opinion. 
    52 U.S.C. § 30108
    (c)(1)(B). Additionally, anyone who relies on a
    finding in an advisory opinion and does so in good faith “shall
    not, as a result of any such act, be subject to any sanction
    provided” by FECA. 
    Id.
     § 30108(c)(2). Since issuing the advisory
    opinion, the Commission has not enforced the limits in 
    52 U.S.C. § 30116
    (a)(1)(C) when contributions are given to groups that
    make only independent expenditures. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, ECF
    7