Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] 1854(c). The regional councils and the Fisheries Service are required to create an FMP, or
    amend an existing one, when the Secretary of Commerce determines that a fishery is
    “overfished.” 
    Id. § 1854(e)(2).
    A 2006 amendment to the MSA further requires all FMPs to
    “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such that overfishing
    does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” 
    Id. § 1853(a)(15).1
    FMPs, and their implementing regulations, are subject to ten “National Standards,” 
    id. § 1851(a)(1)-(10),
    and other MSA requirements, see 
    id. §§ 1853(a),
    1854(e). Among those
    relevant here, National Standard 1 requires FMPs to “prevent overfishing while achieving, on a
    continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.”
    1
    “Overfishing” and “overfished” bear technical meanings under the MSA.
    “Overfishing” means “a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a
    fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34);