Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] id. § 1851(a)(1)-(10),
    and other MSA requirements, see 
    id. §§ 1853(a),
    1854(e). Among those
    relevant here, National Standard 1 requires FMPs to “prevent overfishing while achieving, on a
    continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.”
    1
    “Overfishing” and “overfished” bear technical meanings under the MSA.
    “Overfishing” means “a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a
    fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34);
    see also 50 C.F.R § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(B). Maximum sustainable yield is the “largest long-term
    average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
    ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics.” 50 C.F.R. §
    600.310(e)(1)(i)(A). As Oceana puts it, “overfishing occurs when a fishery removes too many
    fish, too quickly relative to the fish’s population size and ability to reproduce.” Pl’s MSJ at 4