Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] activity. While this method “cannot provide absolute abundance levels” and thus “cannot
    provide the information needed to determine the exact catch levels that will allow the stock to
    6
    the population was “heavily exploited” and noted several “declining trend[s].” AR001444;
    AR008050-51; AR008059. The assessment determined that the population was experiencing
    overfishing and was overfished. A major culprit was bycatch: fishermen didn’t want dusky
    sharks, but they were catching them anyway while targeting other fish. See AR004878;
    AR004403; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2) (defining bycatch as “fish which are harvested in a
    fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discard and
    regulatory discards”). In the Gulf of Mexico Reef Fish Fishery, for example, fishermen target
    snapper and grouper, but their longline gear—basically, a horizontal line up to 40 miles long