Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] To that end, the MSA empowers federal agencies to “provide for the preparation
    and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which
    will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 
    Id. § 1801(b)(4).
    A “fishery” is “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for
    purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical,
    scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics” and “any fishing for such
    stocks.” 
    Id. § 1802(13).
    “Optimum yield,” generally defined, “means the amount of fish which
    will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food
    production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine
    ecosystems.” 
    Id. § 1802(33)(A).
    2
    The National Marine Fisheries Service (“Fisheries Service” or “agency”), through
    authority delegated by the Secretary of Commerce, is responsible for enforcing fisheries’
    compliance with the fishery management plans (“FMP”) established under the MSA. See