Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] overfishing remains constant, or perhaps even quickens—a reasonable assumption given
    Amendment 5b’s additional measures—the agency could reasonably conclude that overfishing of
    the dusky shark will come to an end in short order. AR007101 (noting 2016 stock assessment’s
    conclusion that twelve percent mortality reduction could end overfishing).
    To be sure, Oceana is right that evidence of progress cannot alone save the Fisheries
    Service’s actions from being arbitrary or capricious. Progress that comes too slowly can run
    afoul of the MSA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(3)(A) (directing Fisheries Service to “prepare and
    implement a fishery management plan, plan amendment, or proposed regulations” designed “to
    end overfishing immediately in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish” (emphasis
    added)). All the same, provisions like § 1854(e)(3)(A) must be read in light of the broader
    statutory scheme, not in isolation. And other elements of the MSA show that the Fisheries
    Service cannot pursue an end to overfishing irrespective of collateral consequences. National