Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] submissions and the administrative record on which they are based, the Court finds in favor of
    Oceana on the first two issues and will therefore order the agency to reconsider its proposed
    course of action. Because a remand is proper for the first two reasons, the Court need not reach
    the third.
    I.    Background
    A. Legal Framework
    A primer on the two environmental statutes on which Oceana’s claims are based provides
    necessary context for understanding the facts at issue.
    1. The Magnuson-Stevens Act
    The Magnuson-Stevens Act (“MSA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq. is designed in large part
    to prevent overfishing in U.S. coastal waters and mitigate and reverse its effects where it has
    already begun. To that end, the MSA empowers federal agencies to “provide for the preparation
    and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which
    will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 
    Id. § 1801(b)(4).
    A “fishery” is “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for
    purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical,