Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] suggest they are all but authoritative, save for Oceana’s objection to the single sentence in
    § 600.310(g)(3) regarding zero-ACLs and additional AMs. See 
    Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d at 117
    (finding it significant that “Oceana does not challenge the Guidelines and in fact cites them in
    31
    support of its argument”). The Court therefore has no qualms about leaning heavily on the
    guidelines to parse this difficult statutory dispute.
    Oceana has backup arguments at the ready. It asserts that, even if the Court finds (as it
    does) § 600.310(g)(3) consistent with the MSA and deserving of this Court’s deference, it does
    not protect the Fisheries Service in this instance. To refresh, the disputed portion of the
    guidelines provides: “If an ACL is set equal to zero and the AM for the fishery is a closure that
    prohibits fishing for a stock, additional AMs are not required if only small amounts of catch
    (including bycatch) occur, and the catch is unlikely to result in overfishing.” 50 C.F.R.
    § 600.310(g)(3). Oceana first says that Amendment 5b does not create a “closure that prohibits
    fishing for a stock,” 
    id., since the
    Fisheries Service “has not prohibited all fishing that affects
    dusky sharks,” Pl’s Opp. at 6 (emphasis added).