Oceana, Inc. v. Ross ( 2019 )
[…] See supra
    33-
    38.
    Guindon is likewise distinguishable. In Guindon, which like Locke was decided before
    the 2016 guidelines amendment, the Fisheries Service chose not to implement an accountability
    measure called a “buffer”—which sets the amount of permitted catch below the annual catch
    limit to guard against uncertainty in catch data—to limit excessive catch of red snapper. 31 F.
    Supp. 3d at 199-200. A court in this district held that that decision violated the MSA,
    specifically § 1853(a)(15)’s requirement that the agency “establish a mechanism for specifying
    annual catch limits . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
    measures to ensure accountability.” 
    Id. at 197.
    But that was because, one, the “single
    accountability measure” the agency did choose to limit red-snapper overfishing—use of an in-
    season closure—had proven ineffective in the past, and, two, the agency added nothing new to its
    management arsenal.