Sierra Club v. Perry ( 2019 )
[…] designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a
    permanent foundation when connected to the required
    utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-
    conditioning,    and   electrical   systems    contained
    therein[.]
    42 U.S.C. § 5402(6).
    2
    A. Energy Independence and Security Act
    In 2007, Congress enacted the EISA to, among other things,
    “increase the efficiency of products, buildings, and vehicles,”
    with an energy code improvements provision for manufactured
    homes. Pub. L. 110–140, 121 Stat 1492 (Dec. 19, 2007) (codified
    at 42 U.S.C. § 17071(a)(1)). Section 17071(a)(1) provides: “Not
    later than 4 years after December 19, 2007, the Secretary shall
    by regulation establish standards for energy efficiency in
    manufactured housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 17071(a)(1). The Secretary
    must establish these standards “after . . . notice and an
    opportunity for comment by manufacturers of manufactured housing
    and other interested parties” and “consultation with the
    Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, who may seek further
    counsel from the Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee.” 
    Id. § 17071(a)(2).
    Further, the statute requires:
    The energy conservation standards established
    under this section shall be based on the most
    recent version of the International Energy
    Conservation    Code    [“IECC”]    (including
    supplements), except in cases in which the
    Secretary finds that the code is not cost-
    effective, or a more stringent standard would
    be more cost-effective, based on the impact of
    the code on the purchase price of manufactured