All Courts |
[…] Pub. L. 110–140, 121 Stat 1492 (Dec. 19, 2007) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 17071(a)(1)). Section 17071(a)(1) provides: “Not later than 4 years after December 19, 2007, the Secretary shall by regulation establish standards for energy efficiency in manufactured housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 17071(a)(1). The Secretary must establish these standards “after . . . notice and an opportunity for comment by manufacturers of manufactured housing and other interested parties” and “consultation with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, who may seek further counsel from the Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee.”
Id. § 17071(a)(2).Further, the statute requires: The energy conservation standards established under this section shall be based on the most recent version of the International Energy Conservation Code [“IECC”] (including supplements), except in cases in which the Secretary finds that the code is not cost- effective, or a more stringent standard would be more cost-effective, based on the impact of the code on the purchase price of manufactured housing and on total life-cycle construction and