All Courts |
[…] The FDCPA authorizes a court, upon application by the government, to “issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.”
Id.§ 3205(a). The government must then serve the writ of garnishment on the garnishee and judgment debtor. Id. § 3205(c)(3). The garnishee must file an answer with the court and serve a copy of that answer on the judgment debtor. Id. § 3205(c)(4). Written objections to the garnishee’s answer and a request for a hearing asserted by either the judgment debtor or the government must be filed “[w]ithin 20 days after receipt of the answer.” Id. § 3205(c)(5). “After the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor’s nonexempt interest in such property.” Id. § 3205(c)(7). Garnishment is terminated, inter alia, by “a court order quashing the writ of garnishment.” Id. § 3205(c)(10).