Depolo V.ciraolo-klepper ( 2016 )
[…] CV 12-933 (RMC) (D.D.C. July 3, 2012) and
    McNeil v. Comm’r, Internal Revenue, No. CV 15-1288 (CKK), 
    2016 WL 1446127
    , at *5
    (D.D.C. Apr. 12, 2016). The claims are also similar to those dismissed in Ellis v. Comm’r,
    Internal Revenue, No. CV 14-471 (ABJ), 
    67 F. Supp. 3d 325
    (D.D.C. 2014), aff’d sub nom. Ellis
    v. C.I.R., 622 F. App’x 2 (D.C. Cir. 2015), a case in which Mr. DePolo sought to intervene. Mr.
    DePolo’s Complaint does not fare any better and, thus, dismissal is warranted.
    The Complaint must be dismissed because the Anti-Injunction Act (AIA), 26
    U.S.C. § 7421, removes the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over it. The AIA specifies that
    “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained
    in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was
    assessed.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)(1). The effect of this language is to “withdraw jurisdiction from
    the state and federal courts to entertain [such] suits,” see Lundberg v. United States, 
    720 F. Supp. 2d
    25, 28 (D.D.C. 2010), and protect “the Government’s need to assess and collect taxes as
    6