Depolo V.ciraolo-klepper ( 2016 )
[…] Items.”
    These forms are appended to Form 13496, titled “IRC § 6020(b) Certification,”
    that contains the IRS assessment of the taxes and other charges due. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6020-
    1. This packet of records is known as a Substitute for Return (SFR). Finally, IRS produces a
    certified transcript of the IMF (or Form 4340) that the Department of Justice uses in tax
    collection and enforcement proceedings against the non-filer. See Mot. at 3 (citing Compl. ¶¶
    20-53). The use of certified transcripts to collect unpaid taxes also is authorized by law. See 26
    U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2) (“Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary [of Treasury] shall be
    prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6020-1(b)(3).
    2
    As far as can be discerned from his Complaint and Opposition, Mr. DePolo
    believes this process violates his constitutional rights and multiple criminal statutes. He claims