Depolo V.ciraolo-klepper ( 2016 )
[…] capacities. See Compl. [Dkt. 1]. Defendants move to dismiss the Complaint. See Mot. to
    Dismiss [Dkt. 2] (Mot.). Mr. DePolo filed a timely opposition to the motion, see Opp’n [Dkt. 7],
    to which Defendants replied, see Reply [Dkt. 8]. For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant
    the motion to dismiss.
    1
    I. FACTS
    IRS opens an Individual Master File (IMF) for income tax non-filers by creating
    an entry in its computer system indicating that the individual paid zero tax. This is exactly what
    the law provides. See 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1) (providing in relevant part that “if any person fails
    to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder . . . the
    Secretary [of Treasury] shall make such return”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1 (“If no return
    is made . . . for the purpose of the definition ‘the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon
    his return’ shall be considered as zero.”). IRS then estimates the individual’s tax deficiency and
    any “additions to tax” (i.e., penalties and interest). “If a taxpayer fails to file a return, the IRS
    may create a substitute tax form under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) and file a notice of deficiency for the