Depolo V.ciraolo-klepper ( 2016 )
[…] capacities. See Compl. [Dkt. 1]. Defendants move to dismiss the Complaint. See Mot. to
    Dismiss [Dkt. 2] (Mot.). Mr. DePolo filed a timely opposition to the motion, see Opp’n [Dkt. 7],
    to which Defendants replied, see Reply [Dkt. 8]. For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant
    the motion to dismiss.
    1
    I. FACTS
    IRS opens an Individual Master File (IMF) for income tax non-filers by creating
    an entry in its computer system indicating that the individual paid zero tax. This is exactly what
    the law provides. See 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1) (providing in relevant part that “if any person fails
    to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder . . . the
    Secretary [of Treasury] shall make such return”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1 (“If no return
    is made . . . for the purpose of the definition ‘the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon
    his return’ shall be considered as zero.”).