Zhang v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2018 )
[…] to $500,000. 
    Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C);
    8 C.F.R. §204.6(f)(regulating
    the “required amounts of capital”).
    In 1991, the Immigration and Naturalization Service
    (“INS”)—USCIS’ predecessor agency—promulgated regulations to
    implement the EB-5 Program. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (1991). Among
    other things, the regulations set forth the criteria necessary
    to qualify for an EB-5 visa preference. See 
    id. To apply,
    an
    3
    alien investor must first submit a Form I-526 immigration
    petition (“petition” or “I-526 petition”). 
    Id. § 204.6(a).
    The
    petition must be “accompanied by evidence that the alien has
    invested or is actively in the process of investing lawfully
    obtained capital in a new commercial enterprise in the United
    States which will create full-time positions for not fewer than
    [ten] qualifying employees.” 
    Id. § 204.6(j).
    If the alien
    investor’s I-526 petition is approved, he or she may apply for a
    visa, which would allow the alien and his or her spouse and
    children to be admitted to the United States on a conditional
    basis. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). If the
    alien investor fulfills the EB-5 visa requirements within two
    years, he or she may petition for permanent residence. 
    Id. § 1186b(c)(1),
    (d)(2)(A). The burden of proof to establish
    eligibility rests with the alien investor. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361.
    To further delineate the general eligibility criteria, the
    EB-5 regulations define certain key terms that are otherwise
    undefined in the INA. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). For example, to
    “invest” in the new commercial enterprise and create employment,
    the alien investor must “contribute [a qualifying amount of]
    capital” to that enterprise. 
    Id. “Capital” is
    defined as “cash,
    equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents,
    and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien
    entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally
    4
    and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial
    enterprise . . . are not used to secure any of the
    indebtedness.” 
    Id. To qualify
    as “capital,” the invested asset
    must have been lawfully-obtained: “assets acquired, directly or
    indirectly, by unlawful means . . . shall not be considered
    capital.” 
    Id. The regulations
    further clarify that a