Zhang v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2018 )
[…] shall not be considered capital for the
    purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.
    8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e)(emphasis added and alphabetical order
    reversed).
    “Capital” is therefore the type of asset that is invested
    or “contributed” to the commercial enterprise for the purpose of
    creating employment. See id.; 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). To be
    considered “capital,” an invested asset must meet only two
    requirements: (1) it must be contributed in one of the six
    acceptable forms; and (2) it must be lawfully acquired. See 8
    C.F.R. § 204.6(e). The definition approves six forms of
    “capital”: “[1] cash, [2] equipment, [3] inventory, [4] other
    tangible property, [5] cash equivalents, and [6] indebtedness
    [so long as the invested indebtedness is secured by assets owned
    convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement
    between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise
    does not constitute a contribution of capital for the purposes
    of this part.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). USCIS has not suggested that
    plaintiffs entered into a “debt arrangement” with the enterprise
    or that the enterprise guaranteed repayment of the invested
    capital. See generally A.R., ECF No. 27.
    19
    by the investor, such that the investor is personally and