Zhang v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2018 )
[…] defining ‘capital’ was promulgated only after notice published
    in the Federal Register and an opportunity for public comment.”
    Pls.’ Reply, ECF No. 24 at 39. Instead, they challenge USCIS’
    interpretation of that regulation as erroneous and violative of
    the APA. See generally Pls.’ MSJ, ECF No. 19. Plaintiffs sued
    USCIS on June 23, 2015, see Compl., ECF No. 1, just two months
    after USCIS announced its interpretation on April 22, 2015, see
    2015 IPO Remarks. As such, plaintiffs filed their APA claim well
    within the applicable six-year statute of limitations.
    45
    b. USCIS’ Interpretation is a Legislative Rule Subject to
    the APA’s Notice and Comment Requirement
    The APA requires federal agencies to publish “[g]eneral
    notice of proposed rulemaking” in the Federal Register, 5 U.S.C.
    § 553(b), and “give interested persons an opportunity to
    participate in the rule making through submission of written
    data, views, or arguments,” 5 U.S.C. 553(c); Air Transp. Ass'n
    of Am., Inc. v. F.A.A., 
    291 F.3d 49
    , 55 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
    Section 553, however, exempts “interpretative rules, general
    statements of policy, or rules of agency organization,
    procedure, or practice.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). These exemptions are
    to be “narrowly construed and only reluctantly countenanced.”
    State of N. J., Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot.
    Agency, 
    626 F.2d 1038
    , 1045 (D.C. Cir. 1980). If an agency does