Zhang v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2018 )
[…] 56
    the definitions were “fairly specific” and not “vague”). As
    such, the proposed class is ascertainable and well-defined: “by
    looking at the class definition, counsel and putative class
    members can easily ascertain whether they are members of the
    class.” 
    Pigford, 182 F.R.D. at 346
    .
    Indeed, plaintiffs’ class is readily ascertainable to both
    class members and counsel. As discussed above, when USCIS denies
    an I-526 petition, it issues written notice with the agency’s
    reasons for denying the petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(k)(“the
    petitioner will be notified of the decision, and, if the
    petition is denied, of the reasons for the denial”); Hagiwara
    A.R., ECF No. 27-1 at 392-397 (Notice of Decision); Zhang A.R.,
    ECF No. 27-4 at 177-181 (Notice of Decision). Therefore, to
    determine whether an individual meets the class definition, one
    need only read the Notice of Decision (or the preceding Request