Soto v. United States Department of State ( 2016 )
[…] whether the Department in fact withheld only documents that it relied upon in denying Soto’s
    visa application or whether, instead, it withheld at least some documents that were used only to
    revoke Nathalia Rojas Sierra’s visa (and would not “disclose confidential information regarding
    the denial of [Soto’s] visa,” id.), the Court will assume the latter. That is, the Court will assume
    that at least some of those records withheld by the Department were relied upon only in revoking
    Nathalia Rojas Sierra’s visa—and, operating on that assumption, will address whether § 1202(f)
    protects such records.
    Accordingly, the Court turns to that question: whether 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    (f), which makes
    confidential those State Department records that “pertain[] to the issuance of refusal of visas or
    permits to enter the United States,” also protects records that pertain to the revocation of visas.
    The Court concludes that it does.
    As the Court noted in its prior opinion, there is no binding authority within this circuit
    regarding the applicability of § 1202(f) to records relating to visa revocations. What authority