Soto v. United States Department of State ( 2016 )
[…] Soto, 118 F. Supp. 3d at 359. After some
    administrative back-and-forth, the Department identified 132 records responsive to their request,
    of which it produced 3 in full, produced 14 in part, and withheld 115. Id. at 360. It withheld the
    115 records (and portions of the 14 records) on the ground that the withheld material was exempt
    2
    from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 3, which shields material that is “specifically exempted
    from disclosure by statute,” provided that the statute meets certain criteria. Id.; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(3). The Department argued that the withheld material was shielded by 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    ,
    which provides that State Department records “pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or
    permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential,” except under circumstances
    not present in this case. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    (f).
    The Court granted the Department’s motion for summary judgment with respect to most
    issues in the case. Soto, 118 F. Supp. 3d at 361–72. First, the Court held that the Department