Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations v. Ferrer , 199 F. Supp. 3d 125 ( 2016 )
[…] scope of the Subcommittee’s authority; (3) violation of the First Amendment because the
    subpoena intrudes into protected speech, seeks to single out and punish Backpage, and is
    10
    overbroad and unduly burdensome; and (4) violation of the Due Process Clause.2 For the
    reasons that follow, the Court finds Mr. Ferrer’s objections to be without merit. The Court will
    address each argument in turn.
    A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction over the Subcommittee’s Application
    The Subcommittee filed the instant civil action to enforce its subpoena pursuant to
    28 U.S.C. § 1365. The statute provides in relevant part:
    (a)    The United States District Court for the District of Columbia
    shall have original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount
    in controversy, over any civil action brought by the Senate
    or any authorized committee or subcommittee of the Senate
    to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment concerning the
    validity of, or to prevent a threatened refusal or failure to
    comply with, any subpena or order issued by the Senate or
    committee or subcommittee of the Senate to . . . any natural
    person to secure the production of documents or other
    materials of any kind or the answering of any deposition or
    interrogatory or to secure testimony or any combination
    thereof.
    (b)    Upon application by the Senate or any authorized committee
    or subcommittee of the Senate, the district court shall issue
    an order to an entity or person refusing, or failing to comply
    with, or threatening to refuse or not to comply with, a
    subpena or order of the Senate or committee or
    subcommittee of the Senate requiring such entity or person
    to comply forthwith . . . Nothing in this section shall confer
    upon such court jurisdiction to affect by injunction or
    otherwise the issuance or effect of any subpena or order of
    the Senate or any committee or subcommittee of the Senate
    or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any
    such subpena or order.
    2
    With the exception of the first and last argument, the Subcommittee considered and rejected
    Mr. Ferrer’s objections.
    11
    28 U.S.C. § 1365(a), (b). The statute strips this Court of its customary authority to modify or
    quash a subpoena.