National Security Counselors v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2016 )
[…] 15
    The agency initially indicated that certain material in documents CIA-*2 and *5 was withheld under the
    CIA Act “to protect the names of CIA offices contained in the training materials, which would disclose the functions
    of the personnel in those offices.” Suppl. Lutz Decl. ¶ 19. In its final, revised Vaughn Index, however, the agency
    indicates that the “CIA Act was marked in error for this information.” Combined Vaughn Index at 33–34.
    16
    The CIA provides no citation, but the agency apparently intends to refer to 50 U.S.C. § 3141, which
    authorizes the CIA to exempt its “operational files” from search, review, publication or disclosure under FOIA. 50
    U.S.C. § 3141(a). The statute defines “operational files” to include: “(1) files of the National Clandestine Service
    which document the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations or intelligence or security
    liaison arrangements or information exchanges with foreign governments or their intelligence or security services;
    (2) files of the Directorate for Science and Technology which document the means by which foreign intelligence or
    counterintelligence is collected through scientific and technical systems; and (3) files of the Office of Personnel
    Security which document investigations conducted to determine the suitability of potential foreign intelligence or
    counterintelligence sources; except that files which are the sole repository of disseminated intelligence are not
    operational files.” 
    Id. § 3141(b).
    43
    files, the agency has invoked the National Security Act to redact content appearing on only four
    slides. Pl.’s 445 Reply, Ex. T. On three of these slides, the agency has withheld all material