Lee Memorial Hospital v. Sebelius ( 2016 )
[…] Burwell, Case No.
    13-cv-775; Allina Health v. Burwell, Case No. 13-cv-776; and Denver Health Medical Center v.
    Burwell, Case No. 14-cv-553). Plaintiffs have since amended the operative complaint in Dkt. 65,
    see Fourth Amended Complaint, [Dkt. 65], and the parties have filed cross motions for summary
    judgment. Plaintiffs’ Mot. for Summary Judgment [Dkt. 74] (Hosp. Mot.); Gov’t Mot. for
    Summary Judgment [Dkt. 73] (Gov’t Mot.). 12
    II. LEGAL STANDARD
    The Medicare statute incorporates the standards of the Administrative Procedure
    Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq. (APA). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) (“Such action[s] . . . shall be
    tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under chapter 7 of Title 5.”). “[W]hen a party seeks
    review of agency action under the APA, the district judge sits as an appellate tribunal. The
    ‘entire case’ on review is a question of law.” Am. Bioscience, Inc. v. Thompson, 
    269 F.3d 1077
    ,
    1083 (D.C. Cir. 2001).