Jane Doe I v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] managing her own property and appointed a conservator for her, is inapposite to this inquiry,
    because it does not make any determination about her capacity to give informed consent to a
    medical procedure. See Pls.’ Reply Ex. A, ECF No. 126-2 (reproducing a probate order for Jane
    Doe II, dated January 18, 2002).
    56
    The statute thus indicated, in mandatory language, that Jane Doe II’s mother, Theresa
    Felton, would exercise responsibility for medical decisionmaking on Jane Doe II’s behalf. See
    D.C. Code § 21-2210(a) (1994) (“[T]he following individuals, in the order of priority set forth
    below, shall be authorized to grant, refuse or withdraw consent . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 21-2210(d)
    (1994) (“If no individual in a prior class is reasonably available, mentally capable
    and willing to act, responsibility for decisionmaking shall rest with the next reasonably available,
    mentally capable, and willing person on the priority list.” (emphasis added)). Jane Doe II
    therefore had a constitutionally protected liberty interest in having her mother direct her medical
    treatment by making health care decisions on her behalf. See 
    Atherton, 567 F.3d at 689