Jane Doe I v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] Jane Doe III’s battery claims. But, as discussed above with respect to Jane Doe II’s battery
    claim, a genuine issue of material fact exists on the issue of whether Jane Doe II’s mother
    provided implied or express consent to Jane Doe II’s surgery—and thus on the ultimate issue of
    whether Jane Doe II’s surgery was a battery. The Court will accordingly deny summary
    judgment to all parties on Jane Doe II’s battery claim.
    30
    After all, consent under mistake, misrepresentation, or duress is not effective consent.
    See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 892(B)(2), (3) (Am. Law Inst. 1979). A fortiori, consent
    obtained by unconstitutional means would not be effective consent either.
    72
    C. D.C. Code § 7-1305.14
    D.C. Code § 7-1305.14 declares that “[n]o person shall be deprived of any civil right . . .
    solely by reason of his or her having received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, for an
    intellectual disability.” D.C. Code § 7-1305.14(a). It also creates a private right of action to
    remedy deprivations of intellectually disabled individuals’ civil rights. See 
    id. § 7-1305.14(c)
    (“Any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges protected by this chapter shall be
    liable for damages as determined by law, for Court costs and for reasonable attorneys’ fees.”);
    Doe ex rel. Tarlow v. District of Columbia, 
    920 F. Supp. 2d 112
    , 127 (D.D.C. 2013).
    The success of Plaintiffs’ claims under this statutory provision hinges on whether their
    constitutional claims succeed. Plaintiffs’ elective surgeries, and the accompanying allegations of