Jane Doe I v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] that Jane Doe II’s mother consented to Jane Doe II’s eye surgery or that Jane Doe II’s mother did
    not consent). That factual dispute also precludes summary judgment on Jane Doe II’s claim
    under D.C. Code § 7-1305.14.
    D. D.C. Code § 7-1305.13
    D.C. Code § 7-1305.13 provides a different private right of action: one “to compel the
    rights afforded persons with intellectual disabilities” under Chapter 13 of Title 7 of the
    D.C. Code (the present codification of the Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and
    Dignity Act of 1978). See D.C. Code § 7-1305.13(a); see also 
    id. § 7-1305.13(b)
    (declaring that
    the District may be liable for a “civil remedy in an amount not less than $25 per day . . . for each
    day” when an intellectually disabled individual lacks an appropriate habilitation program under
    the Act). See generally Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and Dignity Act of