Jane Doe I v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] Tarlow v. District of Columbia, 
    920 F. Supp. 2d 112
    , 127 (D.D.C. 2013).
    21
    Plaintiffs have not filed a motion for class certification, and so only Jane Doe I, Jane Doe II, and
    Jane Doe III’s individual claims are at issue.
    The parties now seek summary judgment on the District’s liability for Plaintiffs’ due
    process and battery claims. See Def.’s Mem. P. & A. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 37, ECF No. 326
    [hereinafter Def.’s Mem.]; Pls.’ Mem. 32. They also move for summary judgment on the
    District’s liability for Plaintiffs’ claims brought under D.C. Code § 7-1305.14, which provides a
    statutory cause of action for civil rights deprivations based on an individual’s intellectual
    disability. See D.C. Code § 7-1305.14(a) (“No person shall be deprived of any civil right . . .
    solely by reason of . . . having received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, for an intellectual
    disability.”); Def.’s Mem. 37; Pls.’ Mem. 1. And the District moves for summary judgment on
    Plaintiffs’ claims brought under D.C. Code § 7-1305.13, which provides a statutory cause of
    action to compel the District to provide any rights guaranteed to intellectually disabled