Jane Doe I v. District of Columbia ( 2016 )
[…] solely by reason of . . . having received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, for an intellectual
    disability.”); Def.’s Mem. 37; Pls.’ Mem. 1. And the District moves for summary judgment on
    Plaintiffs’ claims brought under D.C. Code § 7-1305.13, which provides a statutory cause of
    action to compel the District to provide any rights guaranteed to intellectually disabled
    individuals under the District’s Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and Dignity
    Act of 1978. See D.C. Code § 7-1305.13(a) (“Any interested party shall have the right to initiate
    an action . . . to compel the rights afforded persons with intellectual disabilities under [the
    Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional Rights and Dignity Act of 1978].”); Def.’s Mem. 37.
    IV. LEGAL STANDARD
    Under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court must grant summary