Z.B. v. District of Columbia , 202 F. Supp. 3d 64 ( 2016 )
[…] 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(9).
    2
    The term “individualized education program” is defined as “a written statement for each child
    with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of
    this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(14).
    2
    existing evaluation data on the child, including--(i) evaluations and information provided by the
    parents of the child; (ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-
    based observations; and (iii) observations by teachers and related services providers . . . .” 20
    U.S.C.A. § 1414(c)(1). A completed IEP must include: “a statement of the child’s present levels
    of academic achievement and functional performance”; “a statement of measurable annual goals,
    including academic and functional goals”; and “a statement of the special education[3] and
    related services[4] . . . to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child.” 20 U.S.C. §
    1414(d)(1)(A). In addition, the IDEA requires that all services be provided in the “least
    restrictive environment” appropriate for the student. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A).5
    “‘If no suitable public school is available, the [school system] must pay the costs of
    3