Z.B. v. District of Columbia , 202 F. Supp. 3d 64 ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    The term “free appropriate public education” is defined as “special education and related
    services that—
    (A)     have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and
    direction, and without charge;
    (B)     meet the standards of the State educational agency;
    (C)     include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school
    education in the State involved; and
    (D)     are provided in conformity with the individualized education program
    required under section 1414(d) of this title.”
    20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(9).
    2
    The term “individualized education program” is defined as “a written statement for each child
    with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d) of
    this title.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(14).
    2
    existing evaluation data on the child, including--(i) evaluations and information provided by the
    parents of the child; (ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-