Z.B. v. District of Columbia , 202 F. Supp. 3d 64 ( 2016 )
[…] child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education as described in the
    individualized education program of the child, counseling services, including rehabilitation
    counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical
    services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child
    with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and
    assessment of disabling conditions in children.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A).
    5
    In full, § 1412(a)(5)(A) provides:
    To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children
    in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children
    who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of
    children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only
    when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in
    regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be
    achieved satisfactorily.
    20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A).
    3
    sending the child to an appropriate private school.’” Reid ex rel. Reid v. District of Columbia,
    
    401 F.3d 516
    , 519 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting Jenkins v. Squillacote, 
    935 F.2d 303
    , 305 (D.C. Cir.
    1991)).