Bluth v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2016 )
[…] pressure leaders to give concessions to Hamas to stop the violence.
    Levitt         Deel.    at     19.   The    "social"       wing     of         Hamas     i·ndoctrinates,
    recruits,          and supplies funding for the military wing. Am. Compl.
    50 U.S.C.A. §§ 1701
    , 1702; Exec. Order No. 12947, 
    60 Fed. Reg. 5079
          (Jan.    23,    1995)).       Only    two     years         later,     Hamas         was
    identified            and     labeled   as     a    "Foreign       Terro-rist            Organization,"
    pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1189
    . Am.          Compl.    22 U.S.C.           §   2371
    ), Section 40 of the Arms
    Export Control Act,               (
    22 U.S.C. § 2780
    ), or any other provision of
    law,    "is a government that has repeatedly provided support for
    acts of international terrorism," 28 U.S.C.A.                                        §   1605A(h) (6); see
    also        "Terrorist             Groups,"             u. s.           Department               of       State,
    https://www.nctc.gov/site/groups.html.