Bluth v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2016 )
[…] financial support to Hamas is reasonably considered to be support
    of its mission and terrorists attacks. Consequently, the Iranian
    Defendants have assisted Hamas in carrying out the Atzmona attack.
    The facts demonstrate the kind of reasonable connection required
    under section 1605A.
    Fifth,    Plaintiffs       must     show      that   Iran     provided    "material
    support or resources" "knowing or intending that they are to be
    used in preparation for,           or in carrying dut," a violation of the
    various     enumerated         sections.       18    U.S.C.     §    2339A(a).        Broadly
    '
    defined,    "material support or resources" includes "any property,
    tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary
    instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging,
    training,       expert        advice     or     assistance,          safehouses,          false
    documentation          or     identification,           communications          equipment,
    facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, and
    transportation,        except medicine or religious materials." Torture
    Victim Protection Act of 1991                  ("TVPA"),      18 U.S.C.    §    2339A.      The
    facts found by this Court demonstrate that Iran has provided Hamas
    -34-
    •.
    with financial support as well as tactical training and planning
    support. See supra, 6.