Seth v. District of Columbia ( 2019 )
[…] would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the
    property of another,” 
    id. at *6
    (quoting E.D.N.C. Commitment Order (“E.D.N.C. Commitment
    Order”) at 1, United States v. Seth, No. 17-hc-2090 (E.D.N.C. May 25, 2018), ECF No. 32), and
    that state placement was not available in the District of Columbia, 
    id. (internal quotation
    marks
    and citation omitted). Seth was therefore committed to the custody and care of the Attorney
    General, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246. 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted).
    Although Seth is committed to the custody of the Attorney General, the IDRA provides
    that a person “shall” be released “to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is
    3
    domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and
    treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). The Attorney General “shall make all reasonable efforts to
    cause such a State to assume responsibility,” 
    id., and must
    hospitalize the person for treatment in
    a suitable facility until the State assumes responsibility or the person may be released without
    creating a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
    another, whichever occurs first. 
    Id. § 4246(d)(1)–(2).
    The Attorney General must “continue
    periodically to exert all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility for
    the person’s custody, care, and treatment.” 
    Id. § 4246(d).
    “[A]t any time during [the] person’s commitment,” his counsel or legal guardian may
    “file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the