Seth v. District of Columbia ( 2019 )
[…] 20
    custody rather than carry out its mission and mandate remains inexplicable other than as a matter
    of discrimination and refusal to alter a usual way of working in order to accommodate an
    individual’s needs.” Nuss Decl. ¶ 24. Seth’s situation remains undeniably troubling, 2018
    Decision at *1, and may even raise questions about the Attorney General’s compliance with the
    statutory obligation to encourage the District to accept responsibility for Seth’s care, 
    id. at *14
    n.12 (citing the Attorney General’s obligation, under 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), to “continue
    periodically to exert all reasonable efforts to cause [the] State to assume . . . responsibility for the
    person’s custody, care, and treatment”). Yet, no evidence Seth now offers changes the
    conclusion in the 2018 Decision that Seth has failed to show that DDS’s refusal to serve him was
    an action taken “at least in part ‘because of,’ not merely ‘in spite of’ its adverse effects upon an
    identifiable group.” Pers.