Headfirst Baseball LLC v. Elwood , 239 F. Supp. 3d 7 ( 2017 )
[…] jury credited, see Verdict Form (Questions 13 and 14 and the jury’s verdict), which consequently
    entitles him to be “compensated . . . for the value of his ownership share in [Headfirst]
    Professional . . . , subject to debts, obligations, or liabilities owed to the other members in”
    Headfirst Professional, Elwood’s Countercl. ¶ 99. In support of his position, Elwood references
    provisions of the LLC Act pertaining to what occurs after a person is dissociated from his
    membership in a limited liability company. See id. ¶ 100 (citing 
    D.C. Code § 29-806.02
    (5)
    (setting forth the grounds for judicial expulsion of an LLC member); § 29-806.03 (detailing the
    effect of a member’s dissociation from an LLC, including that “any transferable interest owned
    by a person immediately before dissociation in the person’s capacity as a member is owned by
    the person solely as a transferee”); and § 29-805.01 (providing that a “transferable interest is
    personal property”)). Thus, although Elwood’s breach of contract and LLC Act claims share a
    20
    factual nexus—Sullivan’s termination of Elwood from his association with Headfirst