Headfirst Baseball LLC v. Elwood , 239 F. Supp. 3d 7 ( 2017 )
[…] partnership has no assets (as asserted by the plaintiffs), no accounting is necessary because there
    are no profits to distribute, 
    id.
     at 7 (citing 
    D.C. Code § 29-608.01
    (1) (“A partnership is dissolved,
    and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, only upon the occurrence of the following
    events . . . (1) In a partnership at will, the partnership’s having notice from a partner . . . of that
    partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner.”); see
    also 
    D.C. Code § 29-601.02
    (11) (“‘Partnership at will’ means a partnership in which the partners
    have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a
    particular undertaking.”).
    In opposition, Elwood asserts that the plaintiffs should not be allowed to rely on
    Sullivan’s dissociation from the Headfirst partnership as a bar to Elwood’s partnership and
    17
    accounting claims because this theory was never raised in the plaintiffs’ answer or defenses to