Headfirst Baseball LLC v. Elwood , 239 F. Supp. 3d 7 ( 2017 )
[…] The plaintiffs contend that on December 28, 2012, Sullivan dissociated himself from the
    partnership-at-will the jury concluded he and Elwood had created, when he sent Elwood a letter
    terminating Elwood’s relationship with all of the Headfirst LLCs, Pls.’ Damages Mot. at 6, and
    as a result, the partnership was immediately dissolved and wound up, and because the
    partnership has no assets (as asserted by the plaintiffs), no accounting is necessary because there
    are no profits to distribute, 
    id.
     at 7 (citing 
    D.C. Code § 29-608.01
    (1) (“A partnership is dissolved,
    and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, only upon the occurrence of the following
    events . . . (1) In a partnership at will, the partnership’s having notice from a partner . . . of that
    partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner.”); see
    also 
    D.C. Code § 29-601.02
    (11) (“‘Partnership at will’ means a partnership in which the partners
    have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a
    particular undertaking.”).