United States v. Phinizy ( 2019 )
[…] excluded. § 3161(h)(1)(A). In addition, “delay resulting from transportation of any defendant
    from another district, or to and from places of examination or hospitalization” is excludable,
    “except that any time consumed in excess of ten days from the date an order of removal or an order
    directing such transportation, and the defendant’s arrival at the destination shall be presumed to be
    unreasonable[.]” § 3161 (h)(1)(F).
    Furthermore, “{ijf a defendant is not brought to trial within” seventy days, taking into
    account the exclusions of time permitted by § 3161(h), “the information or indictment shall be
    dismissed on motion of the defendant.” § 3162(a)(2). When considering “whether to dismiss the
    case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following
    factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the
    dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the
    administration of justice.” Jd.
    On October 25, 2018, the grand jury returned defendant’s indictment. Indictment. This
    date triggers the Speedy Trial Act clock but does not count towards the calculation.* United States
    v. Stoudenmire, 
    74 F.3d 60