Arch Coal, Inc. v. Perez , 242 F. Supp. 3d 13 ( 2017 )
[…] Standard Oil Co. of Cal., 
    449 U.S. 232
    , 244 (1980)). Such
    harm is “insufficient for [the court] to infer an exception to an otherwise exclusive scheme.” 
    Id. at 28.
    Arch Coal also contends that the ALJ and the Benefits Review Board are actually bound
    by the District Director’s determination under 20 C.F.R. § 725.465(b). This, Arch Coal believes,
    is further evidence that the Bulletin is a de facto legislative rule, and means that it cannot receive
    meaningful review of its claims before the agency. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 13–14. But Arch Coal
    misreads § 725.465(b). That section states that the ALJ “shall not dismiss the operator designated
    as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon motion or written agreement of the
    13
    Director.” 
    Id. This does
    not mean that the ALJ (or the Board) is bound by the Director’s
    determination. Rather, as the Federal Register explains, this regulation deals with the logistics of