United States v. Yindeear-Rom , 217 F. Supp. 3d 348 ( 2016 )
[…] find all of the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v.
    Kayode, 
    254 F.3d 204
    , 212-13 (D.C. Cir. 2001). “The question is whether the evidence is
    sufficient for a rational juror to [find] the defendant guilty.” 
    Naegele, 537 F. Supp. 2d at 38
    (citing United States v. Harrington, 
    108 F.3d 1460
    , 1464 (D.C. Cir. 1997)); see also Jackson v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979); United States v. Lucas, 
    67 F.3d 956
    (D.C. Cir. 1995).
    The Arms Export Control Act (AECA), 22 U.S.C. § 2778, authorizes the
    President “to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to
    provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import
    of such articles and services.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). In order to control the import and export
    of defense articles and services, the President “is authorized to designate those items which shall
    be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to
    promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so
    designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.” 
    Id. In order
    to import or export an
    1
    Jury deliberations began on September 29 and continued on September 30, 2016. On the latter
    date, the Jury returned verdicts of guilty on all Counts against both Defendants. Sentencing has
    not occurred.
    3