McNeil v. District of Columbia , 217 F. Supp. 3d 107 ( 2016 )
[…] certifications.” 
    Id. Third, for
    the very same reasons just discussed, Plaintiff asserts that DCPS violated the
    IDEA because Spingarn was an inappropriate placement for implementation of the 2013 IEP. 
    Id. at 13–14.
    The court considers each of Plaintiff’s three claims in turn.
    A.      Whether the 2012 IEP Was Sufficient Under the IDEA
    The IDEA provides that “a decision made by a hearing officer shall be made on substantive
    grounds based on a determination of whether the child received a free appropriate public
    education.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(i); see 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1) (“[A] hearing officer’s
    determination of whether a child received FAPE must be based on substantive grounds.”).
    10
    Although “[a] court must give due weight to the [hearing officer's determination] and may not
    substitute its own notions of sound educational policy for those of the school authorities,” it “may