Brewer v. Hr Policy Association , 887 F. Supp. 2d 118 ( 2012 )
[…] Plaintiff responds that a genuine issue of material fact
    exists as to whether Defendants are covered employees under the
    DCFMLA. Plaintiff argues that “[w]ithout the benefit of discovery
    [she]    identifies   thirty-two   (32)   individuals   whom   she   worked
    alongside at defendants McGuiness & Yager and HR POLICY during from
    [sic] August 2009 - October 2010.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 6; see also
    Brewer Decl. ¶ 17. Plaintiff does not oppose Defendants’ argument
    that her DCFMLA claim is untimely.
    The DCFMLA has a one-year statute of limitations. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-510
    (b)(2001). The District of Columbia Code provides that
    4
    In order to be a covered employer under the DCFMLA, the
    employer must employ twenty or more persons in the District of
    Columbia. D.C. Code 32-516(2).
    10
    “[n]o civil action may be commenced more than 1 year after the
    occurrence or discovery of the alleged violation [of the DCFMLA]”
    
    D.C. Code § 32-510
    (b)(2001). Since Brewer filed her Complaint on
    December 20, 2011, any alleged adverse employment action prior to
    December 21, 2010 is not actionable.
    Plaintiff claims to have been terminated on either October 5,