Deleon v. U.S. Airways, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] , 83 (1995)). The Plan states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the Plan to the
    contrary, no further benefits shall accrue under the Plan after December 31, 1991 (the ‘freeze
    date’),” that “Credited Service [shall be determined] as of the freeze date,” and that
    6
    SUMMARY MEMORANDUM AND OPINION;
    NOT INTENDED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTERS.
    determinations shall be made “as if the Participant’s service ceased on the freeze date.” The
    Plan’s language is unambiguous and PBGC, as trustee of the Plan, was bound by the terms of the
    Plan. See 29 U.S.C § 1342(d) (1)(A)(i), (B)(i) (empowering trustee “to do any act authorized by
    the plan . . .” and “to pay benefits under the plan in accordance with the requirements of this
    subchapter”); 
    McCutchen, 133 S. Ct. at 1548
    (“Every employee benefit plan shall be established
    and maintained pursuant to a written instrument . . . and an administrator must act in accordance
    with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as they accord with the