Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Cos. v. FCC, 
    131 F.3d at 1047
    ); see also Household Credit Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 
    541 U.S. 232
    , 239, 241 (2004)
    (examining surrounding statutory language and related provisions). So here, one cannot look at
    just a few isolated words in 26 U.S.C. § 36B, but also must at least look at the other statutory
    provisions to which it refers. See United States v. McGoff, 
    831 F.2d 1071
    , 1080 (D.C. Cir.
    1987) (rejecting construction that isolated disputed statutory provision from expressly cross-
    referenced statute).
    The cross-referenced 
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
     provides that “[e]ach State shall, not
    later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this
    title as an “Exchange”)[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). That section then states
    that “[a]n Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a
    State.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    (d)(1) (emphasis added). In both of these provisions, Congress
    describes an “Exchange” as necessarily being established by a State. The definitions section of
    the ACA, Section 1563(b), clarifies that this description is definitional: Section 1563(b) provides