Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] compare health insurance options”) (internal quotation omitted).
    Each health insurance plan offered through an Exchange must provide certain
    minimum benefits, as set forth in regulations promulgated by HHS. 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 18021
    (a)(1),
    18022. In addition to serving as a marketplace for health insurance, an Exchange can determine
    an individual’s eligibility to obtain an advance payment of a federal premium tax credit and his
    or her eligibility to be deemed exempt from the individual minimum coverage requirement. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    (d)(4).
    Section 1311 of the ACA provides that “[e]ach State shall, not later than January
    1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an
    ‘Exchange’)[.]” ACA § 1311(b)(1), codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    (b)(1). If, however, a state
    decides not to establish its own Exchange, or fails to establish an Exchange consistent with