Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] federally-facilitated Exchanges. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1
    .36B-1(k); Health Insurance Premium Tax
    6
    Credit, 
    77 Fed. Reg. 30,377
    , 30,378 (May 23, 2012) (the “IRS Rule”). Specifically, 
    26 C.F.R. § 1
    .36B-2(a)(1) provides that an applicable taxpayer who meets certain other criteria is allowed a
    tax credit if he or she, or a member of his or her family, “[i]s enrolled in one or more qualified
    health plans through an Exchange.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1
    .36B-1(k) provides that the term Exchange
    “has the same meaning as in 
    45 C.F.R. § 155.20
    ,” which in turn defines Exchange in the
    following manner:
    Exchange means a governmental agency or non-profit entity that
    meets the applicable standards of this part and makes [Qualified
    Health Plans] available to qualified individuals and/or qualified
    employers. Unless otherwise identified, this term includes an
    Exchange serving the individual market for qualified individuals
    and a [Small Business Health Options Program] serving the small
    group market for qualified employers, regardless of whether the
    Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a
    regional Exchange or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS.
    
    45 C.F.R. § 155.20
     (emphasis added). Participants in federally-facilitated Exchanges thus are
    eligible for the premium tax credit under the IRS Rule.
    In describing the Rule, the IRS noted that “[c]ommentators disagreed on whether