Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43 (1983)).
    As the D.C. Circuit recently noted, “[t]he analysis of disputed agency action under Chevron Step
    Two and arbitrary and capricious review is often ‘the same, because under Chevron step two,
    [the court asks] whether an agency interpretation is arbitrary or capricious in substance.’” Id. at
    *11 (quoting Judulang v. Holder, 
    132 S. Ct. 476
    , 483 n.7 (2011)).
    Congress expressly delegated authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to resolve
    any ambiguities in Section 36B. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(g) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”); see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 7805
    (a). As plaintiffs note, however, Treasury and HHS share joint responsibility for
    administering parts of the Act, including implementation of the tax credit scheme. HHS, for
    23
    example, oversees the advance payments of premium tax credits.