Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] 20
    expenses’”) (internal quotations omitted). 9 Furthermore, Section 4980H is located in the Internal
    Revenue Code, and the payment is assessed by the Internal Revenue Service. Cf. Fed. Energy
    Admin. v. Algonquin SNG, Inc., 
    426 U.S. 548
    , 558 n.9 (1976) (noting that fees imposed outside
    of Internal Revenue Code generally are not barred by the AIA).
    Nor does it seem anomalous that Congress would have intended to allow pre-
    enforcement challenges by individuals while prohibiting pre-enforcement suits by employers. In
    fact, another provision in Section 4980H confirms that Congress assumed that employers would
    raise their challenges in post-collection suits. The statute provides that the Secretary of the
    Treasury “shall prescribe rules . . . for the repayment of any assessable payment . . . if such
    payment is based on the allowance or payment of an applicable premium tax credit or cost-
    sharing reduction with respect to an employee, such allowance or payment is subsequently
    disallowed, and the assessable payment would not have been required to be made but for such
    allowance or payment.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d)(3) (emphasis added). No such comparable
    provision exists with respect to individuals. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 5000A.
    In sum, for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act, the Court concludes that the