Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] 1. Plain Language of Section 36B(a)-(c) and Cross-Referenced Provisions
    In construing a statute’s meaning, the Court “begin[s], as always, with the
    language of the statute.” Duncan v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 172 (2001). The statutory provision
    that authorizes the premium tax credits provides as follows:
    In the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a
    credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year
    an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the
    taxpayer for the taxable year.
    26 U.S.C. § 36B(a) (emphasis added).
    The term “applicable taxpayer” is defined as “a taxpayer whose household
    income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an
    amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(1)(A).
    This statutory provision does not distinguish between taxpayers residing in states with state-run
    Exchanges and those in states with federally-facilitated Exchanges.
    Subsection (b) of Section 36B – which sets forth the formula for calculating the