Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] assumption proves false.” Pls.’ SJ Opp. 15; see also Dec. 3, 2013 Tr. 24-25. But plaintiffs’
    concession only proves the defendants’ point. Various provisions of the ACA besides the
    residency provision reflect an assumption that a state-established Exchange exists in each state.
    See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 18032
    (f)(1)(A)(ii); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(gg) (requiring state compliance with
    certain Medicaid standards until “an Exchange established by the State under [
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    ] is fully operational”); 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(d)(3)(B) (directing HHS to assess
    compliance of certain benefits of health plans offered through “an Exchange established by the
    State under [
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    ]”); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
    (d)(1) (“An Exchange shall be a
    governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.”) (emphasis added). If
    construed literally, these provisions would be nullified when applied to states without state-run
    Exchanges, leading to strange or absurd results. These provisions make far more sense when