Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 18031
    ].” ACA § 1563(b)(21), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21).
    27
    Plaintiffs and defendants agree that 
    42 U.S.C. § 18031
     does not mean what it
    literally says; states are not actually required to “establish” their own Exchanges. Pls.’ SJ Opp.
    14 (“All agree that states are free not to establish Exchanges.”) (emphasis in original). This is
    because Section 1321 of the ACA provides that a state may “elect” to establish an Exchange and
    implement federal requirements for that Exchange. ACA § 1321, codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 18041
    .
    If a state (i) is not an “electing State,” (ii) fails to have “a required Exchange operational by
    January 1, 2014,” or (iii) has not taken the actions necessary to establish an operational
    Exchange consistent with federal requirements, “the Secretary shall . . . establish and operate
    such Exchange within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to
    implement such other requirements.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18041
    (c) (emphasis added). In other words, if
    a state will not or cannot establish its own Exchange, the ACA directs the Secretary of HHS to
    step in and create “such Exchange” – that is, by definition under the statute, “an American