Halbig v. Sebelius , 27 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] 132 S. Ct. 476
    , 483 n.7 (2011)).
    Congress expressly delegated authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to resolve
    any ambiguities in Section 36B. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(g) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”); see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 7805
    (a). As plaintiffs note, however, Treasury and HHS share joint responsibility for
    administering parts of the Act, including implementation of the tax credit scheme. HHS, for
    23
    example, oversees the advance payments of premium tax credits. 
    42 U.S.C. § 18082
    (a) (“The
    Secretary [of HHS], in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall establish a program
    under which” advance determinations and payments of tax credits are made). The two agencies
    “work[ed] in close coordination . . . to release guidance related to Exchanges,” Health Insurance
    Premium Tax Credit, 
    76 Fed. Reg. 50,931
    , 50,932 (Aug. 17, 2011), and HHS has promulgated its